Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Fabrication

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-14-2021, 08:27 PM
Grizz Grizz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bottrel Alberta
Posts: 150
Default

Aluminum is usually pretty easy to get to stretch or shrink, any time that I have shaped aluminum I annealed it first, and sometime had to re anneal due to work hardening, Blacking the surface with a straight Acetylene flame, then burning the carbon off with a gentle neutral flame is the old school standard, kind of hard on the protective coating.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.