Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Fabrication

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-04-2014, 04:58 PM
Walker's Avatar
Walker Walker is offline
Standard of Excellence
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Cave Creek AZ
Posts: 4,438
Default

Okay, I bid it with heavy wall tube, and specified 4" and 6" radii. If it pans out I will keep you posted.
__________________
Walker
Chief slag chipper and floor sweeper, Ironwood Artistic
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-04-2014, 05:08 PM
USMCPOP's Avatar
USMCPOP USMCPOP is offline
Gold Star Dad
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Richmond, VA area
Posts: 11,961
Default

Get solid bar hot enough and it shouldn't be a problem:

Extrusion operations typically take place with billet heated to temperatures in excess of 700°F (375°C), and — depending upon the alloy being extruded — as high as 930°F (500°C).
__________________
USMCPOP
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-04-2014, 05:46 PM
LKeithR's Avatar
LKeithR LKeithR is offline
Hey...wait...is there a prize?
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Langley, B.C.
Posts: 5,084
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Walker View Post
Okay, I bid it with heavy wall tube, and specified 4" and 6" radii. If it pans out I will keep you posted.
Keep us posted even if it doesn't pan out.

What wall thickness? What bender do you have? In 6063 the 6" rad. will be no problem--the 4", with a good bender--like the Baileigh--and proper dies should be OK. Some of the cheaper benders not so much...
__________________
Keith

Measure twice and cut once...or...wait, was that the other way around?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-04-2014, 06:31 PM
clive's Avatar
clive clive is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 1,930
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harvuskong View Post
Many years ago in the 1960s. I read a tech article in Hot Rod Mag about annealing aluminum for sheet metal work. I remembered it about oh 40 years later and tried it and it worked on irrigation pipe.

First I set the oxy/act torch to running really black smoke.

Then I blackened the area to be annealed with the black smoke.

Then I readjusted the torch to the clean neutral flame.

Then I burned off the black smoke covering with the neutral flame.

After I let it cool down, it was soft enough to bend it to wrap it around one side of the cracked aluminum ladder leg that needed to be reinforced and pop riveted the patch to the ladder leg.


However clive's idea maybe better if appearance is a factor. Or the material is thicker than irrigation pipe.
I've heard of the blackening method too, never tried it though.
__________________
It's So Easy
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-05-2015, 10:18 PM
Walker's Avatar
Walker Walker is offline
Standard of Excellence
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Cave Creek AZ
Posts: 4,438
Default

I needed to drag up an old thread, as it looks like the job is going to go. As I recall, I built in enough money for a hydraulic bender. I have the American Bender version of the Hossfeld No 2, but no hydraulics. Got the plans, but not the time.
So now I need to figure out if I can get it changed to tube, or if I can bend the solid bar.
__________________
Walker
Chief slag chipper and floor sweeper, Ironwood Artistic
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-05-2015, 11:11 PM
arizonian's Avatar
arizonian arizonian is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 1,292
Default

I know this isn't how you work, but could you sub the bending to Chukar? If it's only a small part of the job, you may be money ahead. If not, buy a piece of 6063 T-1 tube and give it a go. I would stay away from solid bar. You'll probably tear up your bender.

It sounds like a handrail job.
__________________
Bill in sunny Tucson

I believe in gun control.

Gun Control: The ability to consistently hit what you are aiming at.

Weldor by choice, engineer by necessity.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-05-2015, 11:28 PM
toprecycler's Avatar
toprecycler toprecycler is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Petoskey, Michigan
Posts: 4,045
Default

Walker,
Last fall I had to make some 1 1/4" alum pipe handrails, and my boss wanted the ends to return 180 degrees. He ordered 1 5/8" solid round stock and I bent it in our hossfield bender around a piece of 3 1/2" pipe as a die. I heated the alum up using method mentioned by Harvuskong,
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harvuskong View Post
Many years ago in the 1960s. I read a tech article in Hot Rod Mag about annealing aluminum for sheet metal work. I remembered it about oh 40 years later and tried it and it worked on irrigation pipe.

First I set the oxy/act torch to running really black smoke.

Then I blackened the area to be annealed with the black smoke.

Then I readjusted the torch to the clean neutral flame.

Then I burned off the black smoke covering with the neutral flame.
only I bent it while still warm. One thing I think putting the black soot on it, was the alum was heated up enough to bend when it was hot enough to burn off clean, otherwise it can be difficult to tell temp of the alum when heating it and trying to judge the temp. I then cut it to length needed and welded it to the 1 1/4" pipe and blended in the joint. We could have bought the die from hossfield ( I think about $300) but money was tight and boss didn't want to spend any. After checking Wagner Co for pre formed elbows, we would probably only have to bend 30 elbows before the die would have paid for itself, but no go. Bending around the pipe, caused some flat spots which I was able to blend in, so was just a little more time.
If you get the proper dies, and hydraulics, you can probably bend them without heat. How ever, it might make a difference on how old the alum is. I had to bend some offset posts from alum one time, and I was using some stock that was a couple of years old, and it kept cracking on my. I was using proper size dies and bending around a 30 degree bend. I got some new fresh stock, and it bent without cracking. Only thing I could think of was the aluminum hardened slightly as it aged. (something like a good wine maybe?)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	alum rail1.jpg
Views:	138
Size:	98.6 KB
ID:	121988   Click image for larger version

Name:	alum rail2.jpg
Views:	142
Size:	96.8 KB
ID:	121989   Click image for larger version

Name:	alum rail3.jpg
Views:	145
Size:	99.7 KB
ID:	121990  
__________________
Brian

You don't know what you don't know.

"It's what you learn after you know it all that counts." John Wooden
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-06-2015, 01:35 AM
mccutter's Avatar
mccutter mccutter is offline
Post Fiend
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 8,600
Default

I routinely bend 1-1/2" x 1/8" 6063 tube 90^ with 3" radi on a good ol' exhaust pipe bender at a friend's shop. The 1-1/2 dies are like brand new as that is not a popular size for exhaust and I have sanded and filed them as necessary. I turn the pressure down to about 1/2 normal to avoid crushing the tube. A little Lube-E on the dies each time leaves a very nice bend with minimal dressing needed afterwords. Takes me less than an hour to do 40 bends. I hand my buddy a $20 bill for "rental" of the machine.

I tweak the tubes to perfect square and level in a jig when done...
__________________

TA Arcmaster 185 w/tig/stick kit
MillerMatic 252 w/3rd gen 30A
MM140 w/o AS, w/CO2
Hobart (Miller) 625 plasma
Hobart 250ci plasma
Victor O/A (always ready, but bored)
Lincoln Patriot autodark (freebie)
45ACP Black Talons for those stubborn jobs...
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-06-2015, 07:37 AM
chumly2071's Avatar
chumly2071 chumly2071 is offline
Urban Gunfighter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: IL, south of Shade Tree Welder
Posts: 2,564
Default

That was my big concern, the surface damage to the tube or round bar during bending caused by using a rotary draw bender like a Hossfeld, Pro-tools, or JD2... May not be an issue, and easily solved with some light buffing/sanding/polishing.
__________________
Tool junkie with a Jeep problem...


"I am a man of peace, but if war comes to my door it will find me home."
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-06-2015, 03:24 PM
toprecycler's Avatar
toprecycler toprecycler is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Petoskey, Michigan
Posts: 4,045
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chumly2071 View Post
That was my big concern, the surface damage to the tube or round bar during bending caused by using a rotary draw bender like a Hossfeld, Pro-tools, or JD2... May not be an issue, and easily solved with some light buffing/sanding/polishing.
Or maybe some heavy buffing/ sanding
__________________
Brian

You don't know what you don't know.

"It's what you learn after you know it all that counts." John Wooden
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.