Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Fabrication

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2014, 05:23 PM
Walker's Avatar
Walker Walker is offline
Standard of Excellence
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Cave Creek AZ
Posts: 4,386
Default Bending 1.5" aluminum.

I am bidding a job for a company I do a lot of business with. It involves a lot of bent pieces of 1 1/2" solid round aluminum to either a 6" radius, or a 2" radius. The only problem is that I dont know how difficult it is going to be to bend it. I am thinking I could use my tube bender, and may even get the job switched to tube from solid, for the large radius. Not sure how smal a die I can get for the smaller bend though. The bends are all 90 degrees. There are probably 200 bends.
Any ideas?
__________________
Walker
Chief slag chipper and floor sweeper, Ironwood Artistic
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2014, 05:34 PM
Camaro Zach's Avatar
Camaro Zach Camaro Zach is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alvin Texas
Posts: 695
Default

I think the solid stock would be prone to cracking.

I have bent a bunch of 1 5/8" aluminum tubing and 1 1/4" pipe (same sizes) with pretty good success @ 6.5"R. 4.5"R sometimes hit and miss.

I don't think 2" would be possible without buying pre formed ells.

Sent from my iPhone using SFT
__________________
Buggy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2014, 07:08 PM
clive's Avatar
clive clive is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 1,898
Default

I've never bent that size but with flat bar you need to anneal it first, heat it with a gas torch till you can make a visible mark on it with a wooden matchstick and it will bend without cracking. Extruded ally comes already work hardened from forming so it is necessary.
__________________
It's So Easy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2014, 08:48 PM
used-iron's Avatar
used-iron used-iron is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: White Lake, NY
Posts: 547
Default

A call to Hossfeld ?Bet they have an answer. Bent cold you are almost guaranteed to have cracking.
Lee still just a tax slave on the NYS plantation
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-2014, 08:55 PM
Walker's Avatar
Walker Walker is offline
Standard of Excellence
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Cave Creek AZ
Posts: 4,386
Default

I did price it in a T-1 condition. I think I may just go buy a piece and play with it. I just hate to spend money on bids without already having them, especially on one that this is a small part of a much bigger job.
__________________
Walker
Chief slag chipper and floor sweeper, Ironwood Artistic
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-03-2014, 09:25 PM
LKeithR's Avatar
LKeithR LKeithR is offline
Hey...wait...is there a prize?
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Langley, B.C.
Posts: 5,023
Default

Your tube bender should handle the larger radius fine if you use 6063 alloy. Stay away from 6061. A 2" radius is going to be pre-form only, no matter what material you use. You might get away with it you anneal it to dead soft but that's a lot of extra work...
__________________
Keith

Measure twice and cut once...or...wait, was that the other way around?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-04-2014, 08:33 AM
Walker's Avatar
Walker Walker is offline
Standard of Excellence
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Cave Creek AZ
Posts: 4,386
Default

What do you think the minimum radius I could bend would be?
__________________
Walker
Chief slag chipper and floor sweeper, Ironwood Artistic
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-04-2014, 11:09 AM
Shade Tree Welder's Avatar
Shade Tree Welder Shade Tree Welder is offline
Grumpy Bastard
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Kankakee County, IL
Posts: 19,426
Default

6063 alloy
T-1 condition

The 2" bend will be interesting to say the least

6" will be easy.
__________________
Shade

"Prepare to defend yourselves."
-- Sergeant Major Basil L. Plumley, Ia Drang Valley
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-04-2014, 12:03 PM
LKeithR's Avatar
LKeithR LKeithR is offline
Hey...wait...is there a prize?
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Langley, B.C.
Posts: 5,023
Default

We've got a Baileigh RDB-150 bender and regularly bend 1-1/2" x .120 6063 tube on a 5" centre-line radius die. They make a 4" C/L radius die as well and, based on the results we get with the 5", I'm pretty sure the 1-1/2" tube would do OK on the smaller die. You would probably be OK with the 4" radius on your solid stock but I'm not positive 'cause we've never bent any solid that large..
__________________
Keith

Measure twice and cut once...or...wait, was that the other way around?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-04-2014, 12:32 PM
Harvuskong's Avatar
Harvuskong Harvuskong is offline
The Enforcer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Big Country Area, TX - Abilene TX area
Posts: 3,733
Default

Many years ago in the 1960s. I read a tech article in Hot Rod Mag about annealing aluminum for sheet metal work. I remembered it about oh 40 years later and tried it and it worked on irrigation pipe.

First I set the oxy/act torch to running really black smoke.

Then I blackened the area to be annealed with the black smoke.

Then I readjusted the torch to the clean neutral flame.

Then I burned off the black smoke covering with the neutral flame.

After I let it cool down, it was soft enough to bend it to wrap it around one side of the cracked aluminum ladder leg that needed to be reinforced and pop riveted the patch to the ladder leg.

However clive's idea maybe better if appearance is a factor. Or the material is thicker than irrigation pipe.
__________________
Running away is the coward's way out of war.
Appeasement is the coward's way into one.


Barack Hussein Obama is our enemies favorite candidate


In time the right project will find the scrap pile, no need for the scrap pile to go out looking for a project.

http://www.swiftvets.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=24981

http://tosettherecordstraight.com/index.php
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.