Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Fabrication

 
 
SFT Search:
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2023, 03:52 PM
JP_in_STL JP_in_STL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Stanton, MO
Posts: 50
Default Crimp vs Cope for 1in Sch40 Pipe

So I want to make some Firewood Racks. I have LOTS of 1in Sch40 Pipe Drops that are 5-6ft long. I want to make them look decent, but I don't want to take the time with a ChopSaw or HoleSaw in a JointJigger to properly cope the pipes. All the joints will be a T or 90 intersection. I'm thinking crimping the end of the pipe into an oval would look nice enough and be quicker to fab.

I know I can take a 3lb drilling hammer and wail on them enough to flatten them a bit. But I'm looking for a quicker and repeatable option. How much force would be required? I've got a 3Ton Arbor Press? I've also got a Hossfeld Bender with a large die collection.

I'm thinking the Hossfeld would do it, I'm just having trouble visualizing the setup? I've got the Angle Iron Leg In/Out Dies, BullDozer, Bending Yoke, but no hydraulics. I'd also like to do them cold if possible?

Also any inexpensive ornamental pipe cap ideas?
__________________
Stanton, MO in a holler' and the ground is hollow
Hobart Handler 210 - HYpertherm 45XP - and a big hammer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2023, 04:11 PM
Matt Shade's Avatar
Matt Shade Matt Shade is offline
Made From Scratch
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,551
Default

I'd print a pipe wrap and cope them with an angle grinder with a zip disc/cut off wheel. Use the pipe seam to line your wraps up at each end.

After you get the first cut figured out you can fly through them and with the ends coped the set up for welding will be much easier.
__________________
Handcrafted Leather
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2023, 05:24 PM
boilerman's Avatar
boilerman boilerman is offline
SFT Brewmaster
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Marshallville,Ohio
Posts: 3,382
Default

^^^^^^^^ I second that, 2 quick angle cuts and it is coped.
__________________
Director of Recruitment, Overseas (by appointment)

I don't suffer from insanity...I enjoy every minute of it
---------------------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2023, 06:16 PM
Ironman's Avatar
Ironman Ironman is offline
Iron Modification Investigator
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Warburg, Alberta
Posts: 17,365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Shade View Post
I'd print a pipe wrap and cope them with an angle grinder with a zip disc/cut off wheel. Use the pipe seam to line your wraps up at each end.

After you get the first cut figured out you can fly through them and with the ends coped the set up for welding will be much easier.
And...way stronger than crimped
__________________
Gerry
You got freedom of speech, if you don't say too much.
Aaron Neville.

When a liberal screams racism, you can bet they were also born with white skin.

Common sense is like deodorant. The people that need it most never use it. Joe Concha
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2023, 07:34 PM
digr's Avatar
digr digr is offline
The Real Deal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Duluth MN
Posts: 9,285
Default

If you have a chop saw just cut the pipe at a 45 as shown and with a little work with a hammer you will have it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pipe.jpg
Views:	81
Size:	5.6 KB
ID:	169527  
__________________
Drawing by Smartdraw
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2023, 07:40 PM
LKeithR's Avatar
LKeithR LKeithR is online now
Hey...wait...is there a prize?
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Langley, B.C.
Posts: 5,725
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digr View Post
If you have a chop saw just cut the pipe at a 45 as shown and with a little work with a hammer you will have it.
Actually, for size on size coping I think the angle works out closer to 35 degrees. I haven't done it for quite a while but I know that when making loads of pipe rails you can make two cuts and, with maybe a touch from a grinder, get it close enough that all the gaps fill easily. Do a couple test cuts till you get it close...
__________________
Keith

Measure twice and cut once...or...wait, was that the other way around?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2023, 10:25 PM
arizonian's Avatar
arizonian arizonian is online now
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 2,285
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LKeithR View Post
Actually, for size on size coping I think the angle works out closer to 35 degrees. I haven't done it for quite a while but I know that when making loads of pipe rails you can make two cuts and, with maybe a touch from a grinder, get it close enough that all the gaps fill easily. Do a couple test cuts till you get it close...
Chop saw is your fastest option, followed by a zip wheel. Keith is right, about a 35° cut about one third of the pipe, flip it and make the second cut.

For a rake or slope joint, a steeper angle on one side half way across, then zip the point off at the angle of the rake.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3884.jpg
Views:	119
Size:	95.5 KB
ID:	169528   Click image for larger version

Name:	3885.jpg
Views:	124
Size:	106.2 KB
ID:	169529   Click image for larger version

Name:	3910.jpg
Views:	117
Size:	173.3 KB
ID:	169530   Click image for larger version

Name:	3892.jpg
Views:	116
Size:	90.3 KB
ID:	169531   Click image for larger version

Name:	3891.jpg
Views:	114
Size:	101.8 KB
ID:	169532  

__________________
Bill in sunny Tucson

I believe in gun control.

Gun Control: The ability to consistently hit what you are aiming at.

Weldor by choice, engineer by necessity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-08-2023, 10:42 PM
Whitetrash's Avatar
Whitetrash Whitetrash is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Estes Park, CO [Around 8000 Ft. Elv.]
Posts: 4,613
Default

I have no real tips once an "Old Hand" clued me in I've just freehanded them on a chop saw or used an angle grinder with a zip wheel.
__________________
"Socialism is a philosophy of failure, the creed of ignorance, and the gospel of envy, its inherent virtue is the equal sharing of misery."
Winston Churchill
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-09-2023, 04:47 AM
LKeithR's Avatar
LKeithR LKeithR is online now
Hey...wait...is there a prize?
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Langley, B.C.
Posts: 5,725
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arizonian View Post
Chop saw is your fastest option, followed by a zip wheel. Keith is right, about a 35° cut about one third of the pipe, flip it and make the second cut.

For a rake or slope joint, a steeper angle on one side half way across, then zip the point off at the angle of the rake.
Exactly. Those look to be just about perfect joints. The mistake a lot of people make is trying to get the cope to overlap half of the mating pipe. As your pictures show, the reality is that you need only about one third (or even a tiny bit less) overlap to make a very weldable joint.

If you have a hydraulic press flattening the pipe is probably faster and, for a lot of applications, more than strong enough, but a nicely coped joint is stronger yet and looks a lot more professional...
__________________
Keith

Measure twice and cut once...or...wait, was that the other way around?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-09-2023, 11:53 AM
JP_in_STL JP_in_STL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Stanton, MO
Posts: 50
Default

I don't have a chopsaw, but I guess for this use it makes sense. The neighbor has one, but I'm the bandsaw guy, and we "argue" the merit of either choice being superior. I prefer the bandsaw for less noise, less mess in the air, gang cuts, and being able to start it and walk away.

I think I will do the pipe wrap and a zip disc on the grinder. After the 1st few I can probably just eyeball them. If not I will pickup a chopsaw and cope them in that way.

The same neighbor has a 20ton press, but I'm thinking that would be a lot of pumping.

Thanks for the suggestions.
__________________
Stanton, MO in a holler' and the ground is hollow
Hobart Handler 210 - HYpertherm 45XP - and a big hammer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.