Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Fabrication

 
 
SFT Search:
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2023, 06:54 PM
Scratch Scratch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hudson WI
Posts: 824
Default I need fabrication ideas

One of the products I make with my CNC plasma cutting table are coathooks. I cut out a name from 1/8" HR steel with a 1" bar connected at the bottom, then I cut out 2" circles from the same steel. I weld the circles on some 2" long pieces of 3/8" round bar, then weld them on below the name. Drill some holes and bam... coat hook.

I'm looking for a better way to weld the "hooks" onto the sign below the name. I already have a jig made to weld the 3/8" round bar onto the circles, but I feel there must be a better way to weld those assemblies onto the sign.

Right now, I have an 18" long magnet bar from HF. I stick the "hooks" onto the bar, then use some wood as a spacer to get to about 2", then weld them on from there. It works, but it feels like there must be a better way.

If you have any ideas, please let me know.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	207
Size:	203.1 KB
ID:	169464   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	183
Size:	203.2 KB
ID:	169465  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2023, 08:24 PM
Norm W's Avatar
Norm W Norm W is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 3,044
Default

Drill 3/8" holes where you want the coat hooks and weld from the back side. Makes a much cleaner looking sign with less clean-up.
__________________
Make over, make do, or do without

Why do I have to press one for English when you're just gonna transfer me to someone I can't understand anyway?

Grant me the strength to accept the things I cannot change, the courage to change the things I can & the friends to post my bail when I finally snap!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2023, 09:02 PM
digr's Avatar
digr digr is offline
The Real Deal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Duluth MN
Posts: 9,285
Default

+ 1!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
Drawing by Smartdraw
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2023, 11:04 PM
Scratch Scratch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hudson WI
Posts: 824
Default

I used to drill holes and weld them in from the back. It was much cleaner looking, but it was more work with drilling and grinding, and nobody really cared about seeing the welds so I decided it was easier just to weld them on.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2023, 11:59 PM
mccutter's Avatar
mccutter mccutter is offline
Do I have a life?
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 11,375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Norm W View Post
Drill 3/8" holes where you want the coat hooks and weld from the back side. Makes a much cleaner looking sign with less clean-up.
THIS^^^^

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scratch View Post
I used to drill holes and weld them in from the back.
I think you answered your own question...

What if you just burned the holes with the plasma cutter?
__________________

TA Arcmaster 185 w/tig/stick kit
MillerMatic 252 w/3rd gen 30A
MM140 w/o AS, w/CO2
Hobart (Miller) 625 plasma
Hobart 250ci plasma
Victor O/A (always ready, but bored)
HF 80 lunchbox w/tig
45ACP Black Talons for those stubborn jobs...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-23-2023, 07:51 AM
toprecycler's Avatar
toprecycler toprecycler is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Petoskey, Michigan
Posts: 6,942
Default

I would think it would ultimately look much cleaner if you plasma a 5/16” hole to plug weld. You could do this to the circle piece too. Hit it with a sanding pad in the grinder, to flush it, and everything is flat.

Much easier than trying to maneuver the gun around the rod, trying to keep bead uniform.

Since these are “custom” signs, I would shoot for the highest and cleanest appearance. If it takes a bit more time, then so be it. Unless you are mass producing them and need to cut off seconds to make a profit and sell at China pricing.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Brian

You don't know what you don't know.

"It's what you learn after you know it all that counts." John Wooden
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-23-2023, 09:37 AM
Scratch Scratch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hudson WI
Posts: 824
Default

I’m not really looking for a better idea on how to weld the pieces together, but how to align and hold the pieces together vertical, straight and plumb while they’re being welded. Some sort of jig or something…
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-23-2023, 09:42 AM
camdigger's Avatar
camdigger camdigger is offline
Roving Reporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Central Oilberta
Posts: 4,330
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccutter View Post

What if you just burned the holes with the plasma cutter?
+1. Clean and no drilling.
__________________
Design to 0.001", measure to 1/32", cut with an axe, grind to fit..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-23-2023, 11:34 AM
greywynd's Avatar
greywynd greywynd is offline
I can dig it
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Wainwright, Alberta
Posts: 6,944
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scratch View Post
I’m not really looking for a better idea on how to weld the pieces together, but how to align and hold the pieces together vertical, straight and plumb while they’re being welded. Some sort of jig or something…

An arm with a v to hold it, and a toggle clamp or screw clamp to press it down onto a base. Since it’s a common thing for you to do, use a steel plate for the base, weld the arm with a vee to that. Then have a section of arm beefy/big enough to mount your clamp of choice.

Or if you have a press you could do it there, press together, tack, then pull it out and finish the weld.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-23-2023, 03:26 PM
digr's Avatar
digr digr is offline
The Real Deal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Duluth MN
Posts: 9,285
Default

Something like this maybe
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	steps.jpg
Views:	134
Size:	49.3 KB
ID:	169467  
__________________
Drawing by Smartdraw
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.