Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Welding

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2008, 12:31 PM
Pedee Pedee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Meridian ID
Posts: 29
Default Beer Can Welding

In my highschool welding class to day we briefly talked about TIG welding. Our teacher said that some people who are really good can weld 2 beer cans togeather. How would one go about doing this? Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2008, 12:42 PM
GWIZ's Avatar
GWIZ GWIZ is offline
SFT Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,837
Default

I heard the same thing, welding is not my specialty. you may want to first try razor blades.

http://www.shopfloortalk.com/forums/...ghlight=blades
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2008, 03:01 PM
randy_m's Avatar
randy_m randy_m is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: sacramento ca.
Posts: 648
Default

The way I have done it is to but two cans together on a peice of angle and comence welding.
__________________
Nothin's hard-Just some things take longer than others.

Tool's,...................
Too much to list.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2008, 03:43 PM
getatorch's Avatar
getatorch getatorch is offline
Tuned-Up Big Builder
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lubbock, Texas
Posts: 3,669
Default

Only 2 beers??? Who's not sharing?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-24-2008, 04:22 PM
dubby's Avatar
dubby dubby is online now
Director: Fish Seduction
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 9,419
Default

I have practiced this with my MIG machine. It's a fun time waster--although it is much better to use soda/pop/coke cans.

By the time you empty and screw up the first two or three sets of beer cans, you can't properly focus on your beads. Mostly because you have to keep stopping to focus on your stream...
__________________
I've always had more time than money.

Wade's Custom Kydex
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-24-2008, 05:36 PM
rocketeir's Avatar
rocketeir rocketeir is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cameron, NC (Just outside of Fayetteville)
Posts: 1,302
Send a message via AIM to rocketeir Send a message via Yahoo to rocketeir
Default

i have tried this a few times. each time i get half the can beaded together nicly then the dreaded holes come.. anyway does anyone have picts of it done?
__________________
U.S. Marine Veteran A/C mech and basic Rifleman
Everlast AC/DC High Freq Tig/stick machine(newest edition to the family)
Millermatic 185 W/ Spoolmate 185
O/A Victor setup
Dewalt power tools
Craftsman/Snapon hand tools
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-24-2008, 07:41 PM
tigman250's Avatar
tigman250 tigman250 is offline
The Right Stuff
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,790
Send a message via AIM to tigman250 Send a message via MSN to tigman250
Default

the link in my sig has a picture of cans welded, that set was my second try, i want to try it with my 200DX see if i can do any better.
__________________
The one that dies with the most tools wins

If it's worth having, it's worth working for

I carry a gun because I'm too young to die and too old to take an ass whoopin!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-27-2008, 02:28 PM
pumpertruck's Avatar
pumpertruck pumpertruck is offline
Spinner of Wood
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Pothole Hell, Anoka county, MN
Posts: 3,406
Default

I used to do this at my Old Job when there was nothing else to do. Rinse out the cans good. (diet Coke seemed to work best) Poke a couple holes in the bottom of one so the pressure can get out. I butted the bottoms together and tacked them, 1/8 tungsten sharpened to a point. Since there was nothing else to do I chucked them in the tabletop positioner I used on fire suppression pipe and welded them using 1/8 filler. Sadly, I no longer have any that I made and I no longer weld much aluminum. The thicker rod seemed to help cool the puddle and stop melt through. Never did try it with wire.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-28-2008, 06:43 PM
Pedee Pedee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Meridian ID
Posts: 29
Default

Thanks so mutch I tryed to weld 2 sprite cans togeather and i burned quite a few holes. I think i need to cleen the metal better and turn the amps down.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-28-2008, 08:39 PM
randy_m's Avatar
randy_m randy_m is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: sacramento ca.
Posts: 648
Default

I have even ran a bead on the side of the can. Try that it's neat.
__________________
Nothin's hard-Just some things take longer than others.

Tool's,...................
Too much to list.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.