Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Fabrication

 
 
SFT Search:
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2008, 01:23 AM
GWIZ's Avatar
GWIZ GWIZ is offline
SFT Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 7,588
Default TurboCAD

One of the members was asking about what Cad program I'm using.
see picture.

I think around 1995 the cad drawing programs started using similar functions. my program may not be too much different then other ones.

The program I'm using is called TurboCad v9, I just went up from version 4 pro because I moved up to windows Xp. they may not have updates for the older versions.
It's an old version I think they are up to v15.
On e-Bay they go for $15 to $55.
I don't know now. but at one time they did not all come with a symbol library.
I use electronic symbols, there is others like bath tubs in construction, plumbing.......

There are other TurboCad programs like "TurboCad design" which I don't know what that is compared to the numbered versions Like I have v4-pro, v9.....15.....
===
There is a few other people on this site that use it. at first It looks intimidating, just as when you first started using a computer.

I only use the basic 2D features which is not confusing. the 3D I have not ventured into, it looks time consuming.

You take it in steps, Lines, circles, squares, colors. if you don't look at it that way it will be intimidating.
The whole rim of the screen is full of function buttons, but I only use about 10 functions and don't look at the rest.

===
You have the basics, Lines, circles, squares, colors.

Then there is the Snap buttons which makes the program a delight to use.

Example, you have a circle and you want to start a line from the center of the circle, the snap circle button will automatically snap the line to the center of the circle.

Other snap buttons.
snap to a Corner of a box (vertex).
snap to intersection of two lines.
snap to a line.
snap to one of the 4 sides of a circle, left, right, top, bottom.

The snaps take away the guessing of visually trying to attach a line to an object.


The snaps also allow you to place dimensions without guessing where the center of a circle is or whatever.
And it will do the math for your dimensions.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	TurboCad.JPG
Views:	1008
Size:	83.6 KB
ID:	39162  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2010, 01:14 AM
GWIZ's Avatar
GWIZ GWIZ is offline
SFT Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 7,588
Default

I finally broke down and purchased TurboCad Deluxe 15.

This guy has been selling it for $9.95 for some time and free shipping.
It stated something about a video and that's what I wanted.

I got it fairly fast, his feed-backs are ok but others have stated he will not communicate if there is a problem.

http://cgi.ebay.com/TurboCad-Deluxe-...17684831529158

If its sold, search e-Bay later he keeps relisting it.
===========================

Well the video is very good but only covers 2D I really wanted it on 3D as I don't want to read the manual.

It comes with one DVD with two serial numbers, one for the TurboCad and one for the video.
I called up the 800 number to TC and got the activation codes, other wise you can only use it for 30 days.

I gave the person on the phone the serial numbers and he gave me the activation code for TurboCad Deluxe 15 without question.

The serial number I gave him for the video was wrong or no good and he gave me a serial number and activation code that worked for the video. no questions asked.

The Video is called "CAD Fundamentals Training" and is run from the DVD.
The 16 digit serial number on the video has to be entered without any dashes and the activation code has to have the dashes, go figure.

The video states versions 7 to 12 but they state it also covers higher versions.
Either way the Video is very good and is very step by step for the beginner (2D video only).
The English accent of the instructor is amusing.

Best to run it at 1024x768 resolution and a 17" or larger monitor.

You don't have to learn everything at once, just go back to the video for what you want.

I guess I have to read the 3D instructions some time.
__________________
*
*
The factory of the future will have only two employees, a man and a dog. The man will be there to feed the dog. The dog will be there to keep the man from touching the equipment. ~Warren G. Bennis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2010, 07:11 AM
engineman56's Avatar
engineman56 engineman56 is offline
Nutbuster
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Somewhere in Ohio
Posts: 3,324
Default

GWIZ, This is why I wanted a lap top computer is to run Autocad, and do drawings. I need to learn this too. Kevin
__________________
It's a Normal Thing Around Here I Don't Have no Money!! Just Junk. The Problem With Most People Is They Can't Recognise A Good Piece Of Junk.


"Great spirits have always encountered violent opposition from mediocre minds."- Albert Einstien

I'm mostly worthless! You'll see.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2010, 07:43 AM
Tom Zachman's Avatar
Tom Zachman Tom Zachman is offline
Dodge City Marshal
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Dodge City Kansas
Posts: 7,920
Default

Newer operating systems coupled with programs like AutoCad will require lots of Memory.

Laptops and notebooks are typically very short on memory.
__________________
New sig line:

Quote:
Knock, knock. Anyone home? Anyone there? Barack Obama exists only as the sock puppet of his handlers, of the people who have maneuvered and manufactured this pathetic individual’s life.
http://factsnotfantasy.blogspot.com/...ieve-life.html
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2010, 03:54 AM
GWIZ's Avatar
GWIZ GWIZ is offline
SFT Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 7,588
Default

This is just some simple 3D items that I clicked on and moved them around. didn't know I could put a cone thru a block. Like I said I don't know much about the 3D.

1)Note the shadowing,
2)also you can move the part around in a full 360º ball.
I should be able to move the lighting around when I learn more.

As for memory, I only have 512 mb and a pent4, 2.4Ghz machine.

I would think the memory has to do with how complex the drawing is, and the speed of the machine may effect how fast you can rotate the drawing.


This is some of what the package states On the turbo cad Deluxe 15.
They say 512 Mb (2 Gig recommended memory).
2 Ghz minimum speed.
1024 x 768 monitor
16-bit video card (3D graphic accelerator card recommended)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3D cad a.jpg
Views:	718
Size:	86.6 KB
ID:	58711   Click image for larger version

Name:	3D cad b.jpg
Views:	698
Size:	78.9 KB
ID:	58712  
__________________
*
*
The factory of the future will have only two employees, a man and a dog. The man will be there to feed the dog. The dog will be there to keep the man from touching the equipment. ~Warren G. Bennis
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2010, 11:52 AM
cutter's Avatar
cutter cutter is offline

12-29-1943 to 1-17-2020
Curmudgeon emeritus
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lubbock,Texas
Posts: 33,097
Default

G, I think you should add memory.
__________________
cutter
Housekeeping Staff: the Gatekeeper
Director of Policy, Syntax and Grammar (by appointment)

"Dr. Chandran, will I dream?"

Just Keep Walking

"I am not a body, I am free.
For I am still as God created me."
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-22-2010, 01:01 AM
GWIZ's Avatar
GWIZ GWIZ is offline
SFT Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 7,588
Default

That's a peer pressure thing.

A while back I did look into it, but it got stupid.
Dell did not splain the details like ECC, buffered, Voltage, high-density or low density, CL2.5 or CL3........

Eventually I will get more. on my last computer more memory did not do much.
__________________
*
*
The factory of the future will have only two employees, a man and a dog. The man will be there to feed the dog. The dog will be there to keep the man from touching the equipment. ~Warren G. Bennis
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-22-2010, 01:33 AM
MrRodeoCC MrRodeoCC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Columbus MS
Posts: 187
Default

Unfortunately most laptops require removing memory (ramm) to be able to add memory, since they only have one swappable memory slot, unlike towers which usuallu have 3 or 4 ramm slots. The first thing to do would be to decide if the laptop or tower is worth updating, or replacing the whole unit. I know that sounds drastic, but trying to update an old system with just memory wont get the performance you want to rub the new operating system and programs. It may improve some but the other factors like a single core processor, older chipsets, single channel memory, etc will still limit performance. If you are up to it, you can build your own pc by following instructions from a source like pc mechanic, thats where I learned how to build and repair pc's which is one of my hobbies. Here's a link to the how to page, lots of good information, even if you are just upgrading a part, the build explians the steps of installing that part.

http://www.pcmech.com/byopc/

Jody
__________________
Woodworker Enthusiast, Welder Newbe

Hobart Handler 140, 4 1/2" B&D Grinder, HF 4 1/2" Grinder.10" Table Saw, Drill Press, Compound Sliding Miter Saw, Planer, Joiner, Routers, Wood Lathe, other misc saws and tools, clamps galore
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cad

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.