Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Machining

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2019, 12:43 PM
Walker's Avatar
Walker Walker is offline
Standard of Excellence
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Cave Creek AZ
Posts: 4,309
Default Need to taper aluminum bar

I need to put a taper on some inch and a half round aluminum bar. I do not have a taper attachment for my lathe. Is there another way to do this? Seemed to me I had read someplace in the past about moving the tailstock off to the side. The taper needs to be roughly a quarter inch over 18 in.

Sent from my E6810 using ShopFloorTalk mobile app
__________________
Walker
Chief slag chipper and floor sweeper, Ironwood Artistic
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2019, 12:55 PM
GWIZ's Avatar
GWIZ GWIZ is offline
SFT Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,677
Default

Yes you run between the two centers and offset the tail-stock.
__________________
*
*
The factory of the future will have only two employees, a man and a dog. The man will be there to feed the dog. The dog will be there to keep the man from touching the equipment. ~Warren G. Bennis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2019, 01:21 PM
GWIZ's Avatar
GWIZ GWIZ is offline
SFT Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,677
Default

Right now I cant remember the details or if Bell is the right name, I believe on a large offset you should use a bell type center drill and not a "standard C drill", something about clearing the point of the center when at an offset angle.

Somewhere I have some Bell center drills but never used them.
__________________
*
*
The factory of the future will have only two employees, a man and a dog. The man will be there to feed the dog. The dog will be there to keep the man from touching the equipment. ~Warren G. Bennis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2019, 03:11 PM
digr's Avatar
digr digr is online now
The Real Deal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Duluth MN
Posts: 7,781
Default

You should be able to get it with the tail stock off set. I have made a cup shaped center for the tail stock and used a ball bearing for the center when cutting a taper.
__________________
Drawing by Smartdraw
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2019, 03:33 PM
LKeithR's Avatar
LKeithR LKeithR is offline
Hey...wait...is there a prize?
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Langley, B.C.
Posts: 4,843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digr View Post
You should be able to get it with the tail stock off set. I have made a cup shaped center for the tail stock and used a ball bearing for the center when cutting a taper.
Yeah, 1/4" isn't a lot of offset. Like Digr says use a fairly large centre drill to make a decent sized pocket in the end of the workpiece and then use a ball in the tailstock. Use a blank end arbour with a matching hole in it and put a small bearing ball between the arbour and the workpiece and you're good to go.

The other option is to make a relatively small hole in the workpiece and then use a live centre--this is probably easier than using a ball and if you keep the hole in the workpiece quite small the centre will tolerate quite a bit of offset. Considering what we've seen you do I suspect this part will be mostly decorative in nature and tolerances won't be too tight....
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bea2tl.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	14.8 KB
ID:	149619  
__________________
Keith

Measure twice and cut once...or...wait, was that the other way around?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-07-2019, 09:09 AM
Walker's Avatar
Walker Walker is offline
Standard of Excellence
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Cave Creek AZ
Posts: 4,309
Default

Appreciate all the advice. The job has been changed from aluminum to SS, no more taper, and only a slight offset on one end. Should be a bit easier.
__________________
Walker
Chief slag chipper and floor sweeper, Ironwood Artistic
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.