Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Fabrication

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 11-25-2017, 03:20 PM
Bender's Avatar
Bender Bender is offline
One Lone Sub
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Nampa, ID
Posts: 5,062
Default

Those are pretty slick!
I've never heard of such a thing.
__________________
Boise Paint Contractor
Facebook
How fortunate we are!
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11-25-2017, 03:59 PM
Walker's Avatar
Walker Walker is offline
Standard of Excellence
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Cave Creek AZ
Posts: 4,451
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by milomilo View Post
I have been pondering that idea for a couple days. It will be much easier to weld some 1/2" round bar about 3" apart that all the drilling and cutting conveyor belting. Probably only need it on the first few inches. By then there will be plenty of down pressure. Thanks for making up my mind.
Yeah, I'm sure glad Gerry came up with that idea.
__________________
Walker
Chief slag chipper and floor sweeper, Ironwood Artistic
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-25-2017, 05:00 PM
digr's Avatar
digr digr is offline
The Real Deal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Duluth MN
Posts: 8,226
Default

Looks like one could make a set of those that are adjustable aka pipe in pipe
__________________
Drawing by Smartdraw
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.