Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Fabrication

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2012, 09:40 PM
WinDancer's Avatar
WinDancer WinDancer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Tenino, WA USA
Posts: 53
Default Capacitor help, please?

The motor in my older [maybe 10 years] Delta 10 inch drill press will only work if you start it spinning by hand.
The motor is a sealed unit with no parts available.
It has less that 10 hour total use.
My experience [very limited] tells me that this is a capacitor problem.
Took the motor to a local repair shop, tested the capacitor and it is bad.
The tool repair shop would not sell me a capacitor without a part number.

Delta will not help in any way.

Will anyone give me a capacitor number that I can order to try?

Thanks if it works, oh, well, if it doesn't.

My only option right now is to trash the drill press.

Wild guesses appreciated!

TIA,
Dave
__________________
Dave Evans
http://www.windancerknives.com/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2012, 09:49 PM
Lu47Dan's Avatar
Lu47Dan Lu47Dan is offline
Connoisseur of Old Iron
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: N/W Pa.
Posts: 5,973
Default

Dave need a horsepower rating on the motor to help you out. My local motor shop owner just asks me what horsepower the motor is. He has been doing it for years and knows what rating works for what horsepower.
Dan.
__________________
Tools to Men are like Shoes to Women , you can never have too many !!
Used diesel engines are an adventure anyway you look at them !!
Miller XMT-304 Multiprocess
Miller 10-E Wire Feeder
Miller Spectrum 2050 Plasma Cutter
Hobart AC/DC stick welder
Hobart 175 Mig
Craftsman O/A set
Turbo torch and B-tank
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2012, 09:51 PM
CEC's Avatar
CEC CEC is offline
Over the Top
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: S.E. Ga
Posts: 2,705
Default

Dave,

Sounds like a start capacitor.
Internal capacitor or external?
motor hp?
Voltage (120?)

Picture of motor plate?
Picture of capacitor?

Quote:
This is not a FIX all but a rule, a basic method for motor capacitors.

(2650 x Full load amps ) divided by supply Voltage = MFD

Example 2650 x 8amps = 21200 divided by 240volts = 88.33 MFD
__________________
"There is one advantage to having nothing, it never needs repair. " - Frank A. Clark -

Last edited by CEC; 10-03-2012 at 09:58 PM. Reason: Link was for DC not AC... added simple formula that I found
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2012, 08:12 AM
Lew Hartswick Lew Hartswick is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Albuquerque NM
Posts: 3,743
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CEC View Post
Dave,

Sounds like a start capacitor.
Internal capacitor or external?
motor hp?
Voltage (120?)

<This is not a FIX all but a rule, a basic method for motor capacitors.
(2650 x Full load amps ) divided by supply Voltage = MFD
Example 2650 x 8amps = 21200 divided by 240volts = 88.33 MFD >

Picture of motor plate?
Picture of capacitor?
Now there is an interesting bit. I'll have to do some "figgurin" and see if I
can come up with the "logic" behind that. ???

If the capacitor in question is "viewable" it may have enough written on it
to determine value.
...lew...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2012, 08:37 AM
H80N's Avatar
H80N H80N is offline
That Man Behind The Curtain
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NE Pa
Posts: 5,180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lew Hartswick View Post
Now there is an interesting bit. I'll have to do some "figgurin" and see if I
can come up with the "logic" behind that. ???

...
Lew

It has to do with ELI the ICE man and how much phase shift you need to start a given motor..

Here is a page that may be helpful

http://www.electricneutron.com/elect...acitor-sizing/

__________________
.
.

Pay no attention to that man behind the curtain..


The more you Know, The Better you Know, How little you Know (old Estonian saying)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-2012, 08:59 AM
H80N's Avatar
H80N H80N is offline
That Man Behind The Curtain
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NE Pa
Posts: 5,180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WinDancer View Post
The motor in my older [maybe 10 years] Delta 10 inch drill press will only work if you start it spinning by hand.
The motor is a sealed unit with no parts available.
It has less that 10 hour total use.
My experience [very limited] tells me that this is a capacitor problem.
Took the motor to a local repair shop, tested the capacitor and it is bad.
The tool repair shop would not sell me a capacitor without a part number.

Delta will not help in any way.

Will anyone give me a capacitor number that I can order to try?

Thanks if it works, oh, well, if it doesn't.

My only option right now is to trash the drill press.

Wild guesses appreciated!

TIA,
Dave
Dave

could you give us a model number off the saw?? and any info on the motor data plate??

Model number will allow us to download the owners manual and help figure out motor specifics.. Here..

http://www.mikestools.com/Delta_Dril...s_Manuals.aspx



What if any markings are on the CAP...??
__________________
.
.

Pay no attention to that man behind the curtain..


The more you Know, The Better you Know, How little you Know (old Estonian saying)

Last edited by H80N; 10-04-2012 at 02:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2012, 09:49 AM
camdigger's Avatar
camdigger camdigger is offline
Roving Reporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Central Oilberta
Posts: 3,668
Default

A 10" drill press? Is it big enough to fit a standard frame motor. A drill press has a light enough starting load that a split phase furnace blower motor will work if the bolt holes fit.

My 17" drill press has a split phase motor on it from new. It looks identical to the $75 replacement blower motor I have on the shelf left over from the days I had a furnace it fit.. Sadly, that spare motor won't fit the new mid efficiency range furnace we have now...
__________________
Design to 0.001", measure to 1/32", cut with an axe, grind to fit..

Last edited by camdigger; 10-04-2012 at 10:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-04-2012, 01:10 PM
mccutter's Avatar
mccutter mccutter is offline
Post Fiend
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 8,645
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WinDancer View Post
My only option right now is to trash the drill press.

Wild guesses appreciated!

TIA,
Dave
I had a 10" Craftsman that puked the cap. At the time, I had a hard time finding a replacement as it was not listed in the parts diagram. I ended up grabbing one from a 10" HF press I had. I gave the HF to a helper who just "helped" it to spin in the correct direction when he needed to use it. Certainly not worthy of "trashing" the unit.

I have a 6" Craftsman bench grinder also with a bad cap. Since it sees little use, I help it spin in the correct direction whenever I need to use it. Spin the wheel, then turn on the power--not really inconvenient at all.

When drilling a lot of holes, I leave my drill presses running to avoid heating up the start caps and causing them to fail...
__________________

TA Arcmaster 185 w/tig/stick kit
MillerMatic 252 w/3rd gen 30A
MM140 w/o AS, w/CO2
Hobart (Miller) 625 plasma
Hobart 250ci plasma
Victor O/A (always ready, but bored)
Lincoln Patriot autodark (freebie)
45ACP Black Talons for those stubborn jobs...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-07-2012, 12:42 PM
WinDancer's Avatar
WinDancer WinDancer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Tenino, WA USA
Posts: 53
Default

The data I should have included:

The capacitor is unmarked and external under a removable cover:
HP 1/4
V 115
A 32 [Possibly 3.2]
RPM 1720

Lu47Dan:
If he has two [I have two of this model drill press] of them that he thinks will work I would be thrilled to send the money for them and the shipping and a couple bucks for gas. If you have PayPal that would work, if not, snail mail if you send me your mailing address Or I can call him direct and order them, whatever works best for you. And if they end up not working at least we gave it a shot.

Thank you all for the info! Having the drill press working correctly would save me throwing it out.

Thanks!
Dave
__________________
Dave Evans
http://www.windancerknives.com/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-07-2012, 02:05 PM
digr's Avatar
digr digr is offline
The Real Deal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Duluth MN
Posts: 8,226
Default

I collect capacitors and when one goes bad I just exchange it with one that is about the same physical size and have never had a problem. I know this isn't the proper way to do things but it has always worked for me. To test a capacitor it is best if you have a analog meter, with the meter set to ohms put one lead on each terminal and the meter should read high resistance and slowly go to zero, reverse the leads and the same thing should happen. If is open it is bad. It can be done with a digital meter too.
__________________
Drawing by Smartdraw
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.