Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Welding

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-13-2008, 09:26 AM
Shade Tree Welder's Avatar
Shade Tree Welder Shade Tree Welder is online now
Grumpy Bastard
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Kankakee County, IL
Posts: 20,576
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mith View Post
Looks like its a 300A welder? If so, you'd never get that output from a single phase welder.
Now now, I have 2 welders that are 300A and 400A and run quite nicely off
single phase.

I change the title to better reflect the topic. Aids people searchin later.
__________________
Shade

"Prepare to defend yourselves."
-- Sergeant Major Basil L. Plumley, Ia Drang Valley
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-13-2008, 09:32 AM
Mith Mith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Southern England
Posts: 143
Default

But you guys have high amp single phase outlets. Over about 16A here we go 3 phase.
__________________
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-13-2008, 01:23 PM
Ironman's Avatar
Ironman Ironman is offline
Iron Modification Investigator
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Warburg, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 15,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OTTO1976 View Post
Has three wire plug.....Have not seen inside....the migatronic website is where i found the manuals for the 3 phase versions.....Its so weird...The exact welder is in the manuals but only this one is single phase. And nobody seems to know where this single phase version came from.....For all you Google saavy guys. Heres your true test. I have scoured, no luck. Here are ALL the pics....looks like a good machine...
I'd check on the meaning of phase in Europe.
In Mexico, (and that would mean Spain as well because there is a huge trade and investment between them) 3 phase means 110/220 single phase. Read "wire" for phase. A 2 phase house has only 110 power and a 3 phase has 110 and 220 available. When I hooked up power in Mexico I had the same headscratch to figure that one out.
Three phase as we know it, is 4 wire... er phase Metalworker could probly correct if I am wrong.
__________________
Gerry
You got freedom of speech, if you don't say too much.
Aaron Neville.

The virtue is always a cover for the sin. That's the key to understanding the modern left. Whatever they're accusing you of doing, they are doing themselves but more enthusiastically. And that's definitely the story of Justin Trudeau. Tucker Carlson
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-13-2008, 04:42 PM
monckywrench's Avatar
monckywrench monckywrench is offline
trust but verify
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 4,392
Default

Maybe someone on these forums would know?

http://www.mig-welding.co.uk/forum/index.php
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-13-2008, 06:09 PM
Shade Tree Welder's Avatar
Shade Tree Welder Shade Tree Welder is online now
Grumpy Bastard
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Kankakee County, IL
Posts: 20,576
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mith View Post
But you guys have high amp single phase outlets. Over about 16A here we go 3 phase.
Yup we do... I have 20, 30, 40, 70 and 100 amp 230V single phase outlets, in my shop. Put the 100A outlet for the Dynasty 300DX.
__________________
Shade

"Prepare to defend yourselves."
-- Sergeant Major Basil L. Plumley, Ia Drang Valley
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-23-2020, 10:46 AM
gdowie gdowie is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: VT
Posts: 1
Default To help anyone else out with this welding machine

Hey everyone, I realize this is a long dead post, but I acquired the exact same machine (Migatronic BDH 320 Commander Triple) and faced the same issue. Manual states 3 phase required, but plate on back indicates single phase is possible. Well long story short: after much tinkering I am happy to report I am successfully able to use this machine to it's full capability on US single phase 240V mains. Here how it's done:

1) Wire L1 and L2 mains to contactor, through the provided blue wires, being sure 2 small AWG brown wires are on terminals receiving power at all times, even when contactor is not engaged. Neutral on 3rd contactor post. Ground to chassis ground per usual. The two small brown wires should go to the front panel switch.
2) Move 2 black wires coming from front panel switch to the 230V posts on the distribution terminal block in the front of the machine. These terminals should have Red and Black distribution wires coming from them.
3) In the bottom left hand corner of the main PC board for the inverter, notice that there is a jumper. This tells the controller what voltage to expect. Remove the jumper (no contact); and move it to jump the J1 contact near the upper left of the same PC board.

I just wanted to post this info somewhere it might help someone else! I expect a similar procedure will allow it to run on 380V 3 phase as well as 400V and 440V.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-23-2020, 10:58 AM
GWIZ's Avatar
GWIZ GWIZ is offline
SFT Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 7,131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdowie View Post
Hey everyone,
I just wanted to post this info somewhere it might help someone else!
Thank you and welcome to the site.
__________________
*
*
The factory of the future will have only two employees, a man and a dog. The man will be there to feed the dog. The dog will be there to keep the man from touching the equipment. ~Warren G. Bennis
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-23-2020, 05:47 PM
mccutter's Avatar
mccutter mccutter is offline
Post Fiend
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 9,450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdowie View Post
Hey everyone, I realize this is a long dead post...
No problem with the necropost--great of you to update it with your experience!

Excellent first post! Welcome Aboard!
__________________

TA Arcmaster 185 w/tig/stick kit
MillerMatic 252 w/3rd gen 30A
MM140 w/o AS, w/CO2
Hobart (Miller) 625 plasma
Hobart 250ci plasma
Victor O/A (always ready, but bored)
TA 95 lunchbox w/tig
45ACP Black Talons for those stubborn jobs...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.