Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Blacksmithing & Forming

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2020, 10:12 AM
Scratch Scratch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hudson WI
Posts: 599
Default Bending AR500?

Has anyone here tried bending AR500 steel? I have a customer that's a runner. He has a 5.11 plate carrier and uses Rogue brand steel plates in it for weight. They are strictly for weight and even have a big sticker that says "NOT SUITABLE FOR ARMOR PLATING" or something like that. He came to me because he wanted to up his weight and the heaviest weights Rogue has is a 20 pound total vest. He wants to go heavier but when he tries adding more Rogue plates to his vest, it's super uncomfortable because they aren't bent at all. I told him I could make some new ones and bend them so I made a set of plates for him to try and it worked great! He now has a 30 pound vest and because of the bends, he says it's more comfortable than the 20 pounder!

I got to thinking that maybe I should try making some from AR500 steel...? I know it won't have spall protection at all, but I can buy spall protection sleeves for them and I don't know, might be fun to have! I could add it to my preps for when the zombies takeover. I'm planning on buying some AR500 anyways for some targets, but thought before I cut out a set, I'd ask if anyone here has done any bending of that stuff first.

Here's one of the plates I cut and bent for my customer. I used my 30 pound press and SWAG Off Road finger brake.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	131
Size:	89.3 KB
ID:	156505  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2020, 01:10 PM
mccutter's Avatar
mccutter mccutter is offline
Post Fiend
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 9,465
Default

Why doesn't he just get some dive weights?
__________________

TA Arcmaster 185 w/tig/stick kit
MillerMatic 252 w/3rd gen 30A
MM140 w/o AS, w/CO2
Hobart (Miller) 625 plasma
Hobart 250ci plasma
Victor O/A (always ready, but bored)
TA 95 lunchbox w/tig
45ACP Black Talons for those stubborn jobs...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-18-2020, 03:04 PM
Matt Shade's Avatar
Matt Shade Matt Shade is online now
Made From Scratch
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,995
Default

There are some very old threads buried on here in regards to doing this for dump truck beds if my memory is working right. I will post a link if I come across them.

I think cracking is a bigger issue than having enough power to bend it. You definitely would want the bends to be gradual.
__________________
Handcrafted Leather
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-18-2020, 09:42 PM
JBFab JBFab is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: North Central Wisconsin
Posts: 1,445
Default

I have. Let me know what thickness and length of bend you are doing, and I can give you an idea of the tonnage required for a given die width.

I will warn you that if you need a consistent bend, it's going to be hard to do in AR. AR is very inconsistent and doesn't form consistently even in a single sheet.

Sent from my mobile device using ShopFloorTalk mobile app
__________________
I believe the appropriate metaphor here involves a river of excrement and a Native American water vessel without any means of propulsion.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2020, 08:28 AM
dubby's Avatar
dubby dubby is offline
Twice the size--half the man
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 9,598
Default

Yep, it'll bend. And for what you're talking about you don't need much. Even with regular steel bent around the torso if you go too far you create just as many problems as flat.

The kid is asleep right now or I'd sneak into her room to take a picture and measurements of her plates. I had to loan mine out yesterday to a buddy (security guard) who's truck was ransacked this week.
__________________
I've always had more time than money.

Wade's Custom Kydex
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2020, 03:03 PM
Scratch Scratch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hudson WI
Posts: 599
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JBFab View Post
I have. Let me know what thickness and length of bend you are doing, and I can give you an idea of the tonnage required for a given die width.

I will warn you that if you need a consistent bend, it's going to be hard to do in AR. AR is very inconsistent and doesn't form consistently even in a single sheet.

Sent from my mobile device using ShopFloorTalk mobile app
Thanks, I'll be bending 1/4" 12" long.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2020, 03:03 PM
Scratch Scratch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hudson WI
Posts: 599
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dubby View Post
Yep, it'll bend. And for what you're talking about you don't need much. Even with regular steel bent around the torso if you go too far you create just as many problems as flat.

The kid is asleep right now or I'd sneak into her room to take a picture and measurements of her plates. I had to loan mine out yesterday to a buddy (security guard) who's truck was ransacked this week.
That'd be great!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-19-2020, 03:52 PM
Whitetrash's Avatar
Whitetrash Whitetrash is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Estes Park, CO [Around 8000 Ft. Elv.]
Posts: 3,532
Default

We did some AR plate on the press brake in the fab shop what type or spec I don't remember anymore. Make sure you take the sharp edge off the corners of the plate it will help prevent cracks at the bend line. I keep thinking we heated the bend line a little nothing crazy like 700 degrees maybe. I'm just not sure anymore it's been too long ago.
__________________
"Socialism is a philosophy of failure, the creed of ignorance, and the gospel of envy, its inherent virtue is the equal sharing of misery."
Winston Churchill
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.