Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Fabrication

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2020, 06:55 PM
Walker's Avatar
Walker Walker is offline
Standard of Excellence
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Cave Creek AZ
Posts: 4,481
Default Need help with parts alignment

I need to make 4 of these brackets. They hold stanchions for cable railing. The round portion is 1.5" pipe. The flanges are 3/8" plate with an ellipse cut in it. After fitting the pieces together there is about 20* rotational play.

I use a Flange Wizard for fitting the angles. I usually just punch the top to keep it in the same orientation in the band saw.

I just can't noodle out how to punch/mark the parts for alignment and alignment is fairly critical. I can mark centerline of the plates without problem.

Any ideas?Click image for larger version

Name:	1584662006375.jpeg
Views:	134
Size:	90.6 KB
ID:	155193

Sent from my E6810 using ShopFloorTalk mobile app
__________________
Walker
Chief slag chipper and floor sweeper, Ironwood Artistic
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2020, 07:19 PM
digr's Avatar
digr digr is offline
The Real Deal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Duluth MN
Posts: 8,382
Default

I don't know if this will help but use a piece of angle and scribe a straight line then tack the pipe to a piece of channel then to the saw
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	jig.jpg
Views:	52
Size:	40.9 KB
ID:	155194  
__________________
Drawing by Smartdraw
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2020, 07:51 PM
GWIZ's Avatar
GWIZ GWIZ is offline
SFT Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 7,006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Walker View Post
I need to make 4 of these brackets. They hold stanchions for cable railing. The round portion is 1.5" pipe. The flanges are 3/8" plate with an ellipse cut in it. After fitting the pieces together there is about 20* rotational play.

I use a Flange Wizard for fitting the angles. I usually just punch the top to keep it in the same orientation in the band saw.

I just can't noodle out how to punch/mark the parts for alignment and alignment is fairly critical. I can mark centerline of the plates without problem.

Any ideas?Attachment 155193

Sent from my E6810 using ShopFloorTalk mobile app

I'm not sure what you are asking do you have a drawing you can post?
__________________
*
*
The factory of the future will have only two employees, a man and a dog. The man will be there to feed the dog. The dog will be there to keep the man from touching the equipment. ~Warren G. Bennis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2020, 08:15 PM
toprecycler's Avatar
toprecycler toprecycler is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Petoskey, Michigan
Posts: 4,509
Default Need help with parts alignment

If you are trying to mark the centerline with the high/ low of the pipe angle, hold the pipe against a 90 degree square plate, and then I used to use an adjustable machinist parallel set to 1/2 the diameter of the pipe and then scratch the center lines on the pipe. Then you can use these to line up your brackets.

Hope that made sense.


Sent from my iPhone using ShopFloorTalk
Quick hand drawing

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4268.JPG
Views:	78
Size:	189.6 KB
ID:	155195
__________________
Brian

You don't know what you don't know.

"It's what you learn after you know it all that counts." John Wooden
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2020, 09:01 PM
Ironman's Avatar
Ironman Ironman is online now
Iron Modification Investigator
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Warburg, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 14,458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Walker View Post

I just can't noodle out how to punch/mark the parts for alignment and alignment is fairly critical. I can mark centerline of the plates without problem.

Sent from my E6810 using ShopFloorTalk mobile app
I would line them up when you draw them in the plasma program. On two opposing sides of the disk, draw a slot 1/8" deep and 1/16" wide into the outer edge with the plasma. When you hit burn, they will have identical slots to slip a bit of stock into for lineup.
You can weld the slots closed after if it offends.
__________________
Gerry
You got freedom of speech, if you don't say too much.
Aaron Neville.

The virtue is always a cover for the sin. That's the key to understanding the modern left. Whatever they're accusing you of doing, they are doing themselves but more enthusiastically. And that's definitely the story of Justin Trudeau. Tucker Carlson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2020, 12:57 AM
GWIZ's Avatar
GWIZ GWIZ is offline
SFT Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 7,006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GWIZ View Post
I'm not sure what you are asking do you have a drawing you can post?
Or tilt the flange at an Angle and cut the hole
then
Cut the ellipse/oval on the plasma cutter.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Angle drill.jpg
Views:	52
Size:	16.2 KB
ID:	155196  
__________________
*
*
The factory of the future will have only two employees, a man and a dog. The man will be there to feed the dog. The dog will be there to keep the man from touching the equipment. ~Warren G. Bennis

Last edited by GWIZ; 03-20-2020 at 01:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-20-2020, 05:40 AM
toprecycler's Avatar
toprecycler toprecycler is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Petoskey, Michigan
Posts: 4,509
Default

I am remembering other things I used to do when I was making pipe handrails for a main job.

I tried another Amish drawing to get my idea across. This was helpful especially when I had to do angle cuts on both ends of the pipe. I would cut one end, put it in the bench in the layout jig, and then could scribe mark the other end and use those marks to line up in the saw.

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4269.JPG
Views:	58
Size:	185.3 KB
ID:	155197


Sent from my iPhone using ShopFloorTalk
__________________
Brian

You don't know what you don't know.

"It's what you learn after you know it all that counts." John Wooden
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-20-2020, 05:50 AM
Walker's Avatar
Walker Walker is offline
Standard of Excellence
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Cave Creek AZ
Posts: 4,481
Default

That stanchion fits into that pipe. If the pipe is rotated either way before it is welded then the stanchion won’t be vertical.

You have given me ideas though. FirstI mark the centerline through the plate by marking either end with a point while cutting, then just scribe the centerline. Then mark the centerline of the pipe on the high and low side of the pipe, which would be the two sides while in the bandsaw, by scribing a line down each side before cutting. Then after the angles are cut I can simply line up the scribed lines.

When I get back out there tomorrow I will take some pics, unless it doesn’t work out, then I’ll delete this post!
__________________
Walker
Chief slag chipper and floor sweeper, Ironwood Artistic
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-20-2020, 09:10 AM
JBFab JBFab is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NorthCentral Wisconsin
Posts: 1,280
Default

Please forgive the VERY crude sketch, but I would make a quick jig to hold the parts in alignment with some scrap flat bar.

Because your pipe is at an angle, two parallel flat bars will hold it from being able to rotate (as long as you hold the angled cut to the table/base plate).

The base plate itself could probably be eyeballed - probably better that way actually.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	stanchion jig.jpg
Views:	71
Size:	154.7 KB
ID:	155198  
__________________
I believe the appropriate metaphor here involves a river of excrement and a Native American water vessel without any means of propulsion.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-20-2020, 09:13 AM
toprecycler's Avatar
toprecycler toprecycler is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Petoskey, Michigan
Posts: 4,509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JBFab View Post
Please forgive the VERY crude sketch, but I would make a quick jig to hold the parts in alignment with some scrap flat bar.



Because your pipe is at an angle, two parallel flat bars will hold it from being able to rotate (as long as you hold the angled cut to the table/base plate).



The base plate itself could probably be eyeballed - probably better that way actually.


Crude my a$$. That beats mine hands down.. At least it gets your idea across, and helps Andy figure out how he wants to do it for his current project.


Sent from my iPhone using ShopFloorTalk
__________________
Brian

You don't know what you don't know.

"It's what you learn after you know it all that counts." John Wooden
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.