Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Machining

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-21-2020, 01:30 PM
Ironman's Avatar
Ironman Ironman is offline
Iron Modification Investigator
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Warburg, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 14,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toprecycler View Post
Shoot, I guess I can’t be an efficient machinist after all. 98% of my threading is single point tooling. But then again, most of my threading is one of a part over 1” diameter too. Usually anything smaller I try to use a tap. On od threads I do all the way down to 1/4”.

Of course there was that one time I made a 4-40 screw to hold the end of my Starrette RPM counter in. I figured if my threading inserts say they can cut from 8TPI to 48 TPI, I should be good to go. Almost needed a magnifying glass to see it though.


Sent from my iPhone using ShopFloorTalk
I'm sure I am not either, but for smaller rod stock I do use a threading die in the lathe.

I want to see Keith use a 1" pipe tap to thread a hole in the lathe

I might learn something. So far, I learned that it was a stupid idea, but had to be done. So I roughed out the thread with a boring bar and single point, and finished it off with the tap, lowest gear in the lathe, and turn til stall, reverse, lube turn til stall, repeat.
I can't remember how I acquired that 1" NPT tap, but after that job I threw it in the scrap....and then fished it out a day later because some guy told me you could drive it with a 3/4" impact wrench.

We shall see.
__________________
Gerry
You got freedom of speech, if you don't say too much.
Aaron Neville.

The virtue is always a cover for the sin. That's the key to understanding the modern left. Whatever they're accusing you of doing, they are doing themselves but more enthusiastically. And that's definitely the story of Justin Trudeau. Tucker Carlson
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-21-2020, 01:49 PM
toprecycler's Avatar
toprecycler toprecycler is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Petoskey, Michigan
Posts: 4,500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironman View Post
I'm sure I am not either, but for smaller rod stock I do use a threading die in the lathe.



I want to see Keith use a 1" pipe tap to thread a hole in the lathe



I might learn something. So far, I learned that it was a stupid idea, but had to be done. So I roughed out the thread with a boring bar and single point, and finished it off with the tap, lowest gear in the lathe, and turn til stall, reverse, lube turn til stall, repeat.

I can't remember how I acquired that 1" NPT tap, but after that job I threw it in the scrap....and then fished it out a day later because some guy told me you could drive it with a 3/4" impact wrench.



We shall see.


I have a several taps over 1”, and I usually can’t hold the chrome plated rod tight enough to keep it from turning in the chuck, and then fear scratching the chrome. That is highly frowned upon when seals have to go over it.

Sometimes I will rough out most of the thread and then use the tap to finish.


Sent from my iPhone using ShopFloorTalk
__________________
Brian

You don't know what you don't know.

"It's what you learn after you know it all that counts." John Wooden
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-21-2020, 02:10 PM
greywynd's Avatar
greywynd greywynd is offline
I can dig it
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Wainwright, Alberta
Posts: 5,027
Default

Pretty common practice for one off’s over the years to single point the bulk of it, then run a die over it to finish. Keeps things straight, but about as quick as possible.

At the plastics place we had taps up to about 3”, I know we had a 5’ long tap handle for some of the bigger stuff, and more than once we’d have pipes on each end with two guys turning it.


Sent from my iPhone using ShopFloorTalk mobile app
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-22-2020, 08:32 AM
Ironman's Avatar
Ironman Ironman is offline
Iron Modification Investigator
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Warburg, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 14,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by greywynd View Post
Pretty common practice for one off’s over the years to single point the bulk of it, then run a die over it to finish. Keeps things straight, but about as quick as possible.

At the plastics place we had taps up to about 3”, I know we had a 5’ long tap handle for some of the bigger stuff, and more than once we’d have pipes on each end with two guys turning it.


Sent from my iPhone using ShopFloorTalk mobile app
That's ugly. Naw, they aren't WWF stars, that's the tapping crew
__________________
Gerry
You got freedom of speech, if you don't say too much.
Aaron Neville.

The virtue is always a cover for the sin. That's the key to understanding the modern left. Whatever they're accusing you of doing, they are doing themselves but more enthusiastically. And that's definitely the story of Justin Trudeau. Tucker Carlson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.