Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Blacksmithing & Forming

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-15-2015, 02:12 PM
camdigger's Avatar
camdigger camdigger is offline
Roving Reporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Central Oilberta
Posts: 3,619
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironman View Post
Cam, how was the product? was the aluminum casting any good?
Some were, some weren't. Porosity wasn't the huge issue all the egghead manufacturing professors warned me about. Life got in the way before I had too much practice.

I did gather up all the bits and bobs I need to replicate the process, but can't seem to fit it in between the other stuff.

Btw, I used some facing sand I got from Foothills Steel for the moulds. At the time, Foothills had a foundry at Fairmont Dr and Glenmore in Cowtown casting steel valve bodies and rock crusher cones among other stuff. They toured the Mechanical Engineering classes through there annually along with the Western Rock bit forging plant. They have long since moved away. Dunno exactly where they are now.
__________________
Design to 0.001", measure to 1/32", cut with an axe, grind to fit..
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-15-2015, 02:23 PM
USMCPOP's Avatar
USMCPOP USMCPOP is offline
Gold Star Dad
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Richmond, VA area
Posts: 11,887
Default

Melting aluminum in a steel pot isn't ideal, due to iron pickup. Probably doesn't matter to the average back yard nimrod, but might have some adverse effects.
__________________
USMCPOP
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aluminum, casting, forge

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.