Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Welding

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-04-2012, 09:46 PM
Rolfsi Rolfsi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Illinois
Posts: 28
Default

Anybody know anything about the baleigh machines?

Sent from my iPad using SFT
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-04-2012, 10:14 PM
JWBIRONWORKS's Avatar
JWBIRONWORKS JWBIRONWORKS is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Jessup In.
Posts: 447
Default

JWS,
The plasma cam is designed to use the hand torch. It would also work with my older Powermax 380. I bought a new Powermax 45 but I now have the ability to switch cutters if needed and I have a back up if one goes down.
I read a lot on different forums and I decided on the plasma cam. So far it seems to be the right choice. I hope I feel the same way 5 years down the road.
__________________
Trying to make a living with fire,anvil and a hammer

http://www.jbartistblacksmith.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-05-2012, 09:28 AM
derekpfeiffer derekpfeiffer is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 1,084
Default

Very cool!! have fun!!
__________________
-Doogie

"It's not the size of your stick, But how you move your rod"

Miller 350P
Miller Trailblazer 325 EFI w/ Excel Power
XMT 304 Multiprocess with 22a feeder
Miller Syncrowave 350LX
Miller Econotig
Hobart Handler 140
Uni-Hydro 42-14 Ironworker
Hypertherm 65 plasma
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-05-2012, 12:54 PM
Vern2's Avatar
Vern2 Vern2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 670
Smile

JWBIRONWORKS,

John, I apologizes if my post takes away from your joy of the new PlasmaCam.

A couple questions.

I've took a risk on a company, GoTorch, here, There're buying all licenses from Plasma Cam. There building a mini Plasma Cam table. Rack and pinion, same Cad/Cam, servos and controler. Will only have access to there PlasmaCam community web site, for my support. Have a retired electric engineer brother, and computer science degree son. Should me okay. A I have a GED!

Questions:
1) I have an old Dell Pen 3 or 4 with a parallel port. I see you might be using a laptop. Just wondering, if you got it to work? I have XP home and Pro disks to do a new install or should I install win 7 Prem? Also have access to a desk top, I notified my older brother I might be picking up, he offered it to me a long time ago.

2) What did you have to do to add your plasma torch. I have a 3 month old Hypertherm 45 ready for the table.

3) I will need a small cutting surface grid like yours, mine does not come with one. I will have access to the PlasmaCam community web site once I get serial number. Is the grid Dxf file available on the site? I will figure out a temporary way of cutting the grid dxf file without having a grid. Also planning a down draft table. Some info on down draft here. Also watch the video's that are just under picture of a 4x4 down draft table, may help, if your interested.

4) Do you know if your grid could be cut shorter to fit a 2x2 frame. Frame picture below.

5) Was it easy to run plasma cable over head instead of using a cable manager?

6) What operating system should I use on Desk Top?

Notes:
1) Picture of 2x2 table in shop layout, upper right corner.

2) Might be moving to new shop area this weekend. I have my pan and box break setting in the rain now, covered with shower curtain, no room.

3) This change from Torchmate to GoTorch saved me from buying a $700 machine torch for there new torch height control system.

4) Plus PlasmaCam torch height control is less then $1000. Torchmate's torch height control is $2903.95, here. That's the entire cost of the GoTorch Plasma setup.

5) Did not have to buy Torchmate torch holder for $192.50.

6) Did not have to buy Torchmate CADLite Module for $275.00.

7) Torchmate is a good plasma table. Great support, I will have no support, so to speak.

8) I have to put up with Green.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	shop layout.jpg
Views:	158
Size:	62.9 KB
ID:	95157   Click image for larger version

Name:	gotorch.jpg
Views:	147
Size:	75.5 KB
ID:	95158  
__________________
Vern
http://www.enichesoftware.com

Last edited by Vern2; 09-05-2012 at 01:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-06-2012, 11:53 AM
JWBIRONWORKS's Avatar
JWBIRONWORKS JWBIRONWORKS is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Jessup In.
Posts: 447
Default

Vern,
Sorry I didn't get back to you sooner.
I am using an older desk top I had sitting in the corner of the office.You will need a parallel cable.
You will have to open the case of the 45 and wire in the interface cable. 4 wires-the cd manual covers it well.
The hand torch bolts right on. You will need to either buy the ohmic sensing adapter or make one. The manual explains it real well.
The grid file is available on the yahoo group PlasmaPig. A lot of info and files there.
The cable was no problem at all.
I am using windows xp on both my desk top and my laptop.
I have been making good parts since day one on mine. I haven't had much time to dabble with the software and do any neat stuff. just leaf blanks and such. But so far I like it.
__________________
Trying to make a living with fire,anvil and a hammer

http://www.jbartistblacksmith.com
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-06-2012, 12:04 PM
digger doug's Avatar
digger doug digger doug is offline
Not to be used as a Flotation Device
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NW Pa
Posts: 11,628
Default

Pix #1 the shop layout.....Jeesh, one fart and you'll blow out your eardrums....

Like I got more room....
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-06-2012, 12:26 PM
milomilo's Avatar
milomilo milomilo is offline
Auction Addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wheatland, Wyoming
Posts: 14,931
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cutter View Post
Everybody call John.
Funny, just what I was thinking.
__________________
Chris

Politics is the art of looking for trouble, finding it everywhere, diagnosing it incorrectly and applying the wrong remedies.
Groucho Marx
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-06-2012, 03:26 PM
Vern2's Avatar
Vern2 Vern2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 670
Smile

When you pack in a lot of tools in a shop, farts are dangerous.

I have added back the 37" shear, pdf here. Funny thing Enco has the tools Grizzly has the manuals.

I moved the shop press on the lay-out, a lot easier then sliding stuff around the shop.

Remember, you don't have to walk around the words in the lay-out.

The plasma table got smaller 2x2, will be here in two weeks.

Remember this is not an auto shop, I hire that done.

The weather is changing, don't need air conditioning. I've got til April, winter's very mild in Arizona. Air conditioning money went for plasma table, plasma table update.

The clean shop, blue area, has about 30' of set down type benches.

On first of Feb, 2013 it will have been 4 years without paying for electricity. I've been working on a tilt system for solar panels. It's only me in the shop. Most of the time is spent in the clean room. If I need to build a prototype (one of a kind), I move to the machine room.

Most of my problems around here is building permits.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	shop layout.jpg
Views:	135
Size:	63.4 KB
ID:	95217  
__________________
Vern
http://www.enichesoftware.com

Last edited by Vern2; 09-06-2012 at 03:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-22-2012, 09:46 PM
Vern2's Avatar
Vern2 Vern2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 670
Default

JWBIRONWORKS,

I've been getting my GoTorch 2x2 working. Ran into, what I was told is a common problem with PlasmaCam. Was interested if you found your Z motor chattering, when you try to run Machine > Iinitialize?

I have ran into two other problems with the basic software sent with the machine.

1) lead-in, lead-out.

Note: when shape polarity is ambiguous, such as if you have a circle to cut, you can choose whether to cut to the inside or to the outside to form a hole or a disc.

Can't create any leads.

2) Cut order.

I created a 2" square washer, with a 1" hole. I imported as cut path. I went to cut the washer. The square was cut first. WHAT!

No cut order.

The resolution is to upgrade to DesighEdge.
__________________
Vern
http://www.enichesoftware.com
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-22-2012, 10:19 PM
Ironman's Avatar
Ironman Ironman is offline
Iron Modification Investigator
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Warburg, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 13,645
Default

Vern, highlight the outer ring and then
Under the "Machine" dropdown menu
go to the 'Re-order part(s)' menu and choose 'Make Last'

When you hit 'P' to convert to cutpath, have the crosshairs just out side the ring and the lead in will be out side. Screwed up anyway??
Highligh the object by clicking it and then hit 'E' and you can stretch the lead in around like a rubber band.
It's normal to hear the Z motor chatter, thats a good thing.




I knew I would be doing this
__________________
Gerry
You got freedom of speech, if you don't say too much.
Aaron Neville

"I must abide by my core values, my ethical responsibilities and constitutional obligations. There can be a cost to acting on one’s principles, but there is a bigger cost to abandoning them.” Jane Philpott
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.