Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Welding

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2018, 03:45 PM
OleDog's Avatar
OleDog OleDog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SW Kansas
Posts: 856
Send a message via Yahoo to OleDog
Default Welding cast

I have some cast fence ornaments to weld onto 1/2" sq rod. These are just going to be stakes to put in a flower bed. Do I need to preheat the cast, and if so how hot?
Thanks!
OleDogClick image for larger version

Name:	20181201_143426.jpeg
Views:	78
Size:	127.9 KB
ID:	148331

Sent from my SM-G950U using ShopFloorTalk mobile app
__________________
If you loan someone $20 and never see that person again, it was probably worth it. -- Jack Handey:evil:

Do not compute the totality of your poultry population until all the manifestations of incubation have been entirely completed.

Nothing says "Poor Workmanship" like wrinkles in your duct tape!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2018, 04:16 PM
LKeithR's Avatar
LKeithR LKeithR is online now
Hey...wait...is there a prize?
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Langley, B.C.
Posts: 5,082
Default

A light preheat won't hurt but in this case it shouldn't be a big deal. Preheating becomes important when you're welding in the centre of a larger section where there is concern about expansion and contraction. Welding on a light casting like that should be pretty straightforward...
__________________
Keith

Measure twice and cut once...or...wait, was that the other way around?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2018, 04:39 PM
milomilo's Avatar
milomilo milomilo is offline
Auction Addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wheatland, Wyoming
Posts: 15,320
Default

For small jobs like yours, the best thing about preheat is that it makes the electrode flow better.
__________________
Chris

Liberty has never come from Government. Liberty has always come from the subjects of it. The history of liberty is a history of limitations of governmental power, not the increase of it.
Woodrow Wilson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2018, 05:36 PM
Camaro Zach's Avatar
Camaro Zach Camaro Zach is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alvin Texas
Posts: 722
Default

Does it have to be welded or can you just put a couple tacks on the square bar so the cast piece can't slide off?
__________________
Buggy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2018, 08:01 PM
OleDog's Avatar
OleDog OleDog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SW Kansas
Posts: 856
Send a message via Yahoo to OleDog
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Camaro Zach View Post
Does it have to be welded or can you just put a couple tacks on the square bar so the cast piece can't slide off?
That probably would have worked, but went ahead and welded them solid. Thanks for all the input.

OleDog
__________________
If you loan someone $20 and never see that person again, it was probably worth it. -- Jack Handey:evil:

Do not compute the totality of your poultry population until all the manifestations of incubation have been entirely completed.

Nothing says "Poor Workmanship" like wrinkles in your duct tape!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2018, 08:47 PM
Walker's Avatar
Walker Walker is offline
Standard of Excellence
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Cave Creek AZ
Posts: 4,434
Default

That stuff usually mig welds on fairly decent. They snap offpretty easy as the cast is fragile, but it works okayfir something stationary.
__________________
Walker
Chief slag chipper and floor sweeper, Ironwood Artistic
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.