Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Welding

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-01-2009, 01:41 AM
OZWELDER's Avatar
OZWELDER OZWELDER is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mackay, Queensland.Australia
Posts: 636
Default G day Hurricane

G day Hurricane
In a former career I was a teacher in a trade colledge. I taught Gas metal arc welding or mig as most know it.

From what I understand about welding aluminium you will need at least 180 and probably 200 amps to achieve spray arc mode.See the pic one of the blokes has posted and notice the bead with the smooth ripple effect.That comes about by using spray arc mode.

As was said, your little machine is straining to do get that.
as I see it, you have a couple of factors running against you.

1. 4034 wire -too soft in the smaller diameters needed in home machines like yours .Like the man said 5365 is a stiffer wire and less lible to kink.

2. Argon gas shield is necessary nothing else will be
sucessful.

3. Your peak amp output -180 at least

4.The unknown here is your home GPO .Where you plug your machine into .Ok its rated at 120 Volts ?? (I'm an Aussie Ok,and not entirely sure of your US domestic power voltage standards) but GPO 's don't give full rated output all of the time.
So maybe at peak time you are maybe getting 5 to 10% less which means if less goes in ,then surely less goes comes out. This MAY be another reason you are not getting best performance from the machine.

5.Add to this the other standard stuff your need for aluminium .ie over sized contact tip and teflon liner and a straight gun cable .ie not looped in a figure 8.

Just some food for thought.

Cheers
Ozwelder
__________________
Ozwelder
May your chooks turn into Emus and kick ya dunny down.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-01-2009, 09:49 AM
DrBob's Avatar
DrBob DrBob is offline
I fear I'll do some damage one fine day
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 1,423
Default

Quote:
contrary to popular belief, i didnt have any problems once i got the hang of it. turning the argon to about 40cf made a real big difference. i tried breaking some welds and just deformed the coupon, so theyre plenty strong.

Way to go Hurricane! Now go out and build something with your new capability!

DrBob
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-03-2009, 01:16 PM
Hurricane Hurricane is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 36
Default

heres some pics of my work, other than a much faster travel speed, i didnt think it was any harder than welding steel. i had a lot of 3/16 laying around, which was way more than i needed, but i wasnt gonna buy any more material than i needed. i left 1/16" gap for fitup and beveled the edges to make sure i got good penetration

i used it to reinforce the back seat of my jet boat along with creating some much needed dry storage. will be a few more months before its ready for the water again.

special thank dr bob, your advice really helped
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PIC-0144.jpg
Views:	255
Size:	14.7 KB
ID:	41219   Click image for larger version

Name:	PIC-0145.jpg
Views:	237
Size:	12.8 KB
ID:	41220   Click image for larger version

Name:	PIC-0146.jpg
Views:	247
Size:	24.9 KB
ID:	41221   Click image for larger version

Name:	PIC-0120 (Large).jpg
Views:	237
Size:	72.1 KB
ID:	41222  

Last edited by cutter; 03-15-2011 at 08:16 PM. Reason: remove hacker link
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-05-2009, 09:36 AM
Bob Q Bob Q is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Conn
Posts: 9
Default

I have never Mig welded Aluminum before, so I am wondering, do you burn it in, then move to the leading edge and burn it in again? or just run with it? I am going to buy a 30A soon and get some practice!

Thanks Bob
__________________
Miller Syncrowave 250 with tig runner.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-05-2009, 11:26 AM
SlimJim's Avatar
SlimJim SlimJim is offline
Founder: Machining Forum
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Alabama
Posts: 2,268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hurricane View Post
heres some pics of my work, other than a much faster travel speed, i didnt think it was any harder than welding steel. i had a lot of 3/16 laying around, which was way more than i needed, but i wasnt gonna buy any more material than i needed. i left 1/16" gap for fitup and beveled the edges to make sure i got good penetration

i used it to reinforce the back seat of my jet boat along with creating some much needed dry storage. will be a few more months before its ready for the water again.

special thank dr bob, your advice really helped
I don't care if you are spraying or not, I love jet boats. Start another thread and post some details on that puppy. I want to know what you have under the hood and what type jet you are using. Lot's of pictures on the boat and action shots would be cool too!
__________________
Director of Purchasing



Tact is for people who aren’t witty enough to use sarcasm.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.