Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Mechanical & Electrical

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2017, 10:37 PM
OldRedFord's Avatar
OldRedFord OldRedFord is offline
Kibble King
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hull GA
Posts: 3,592
Send a message via AIM to OldRedFord Send a message via Yahoo to OldRedFord
Default Shop electrical

I'm looking at going with a 400 amp single phase service for my shop/living area. Also thinking that in the future if I build a actual house I can pull power from this service.

That said..what amperage feeder will I need to run a 40 hp rotary phase converter? I presently have one 20 hp load which is a air compressor.
__________________
Tim
Self appointed director of junk, and old vehicles.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2017, 10:56 PM
digr's Avatar
digr digr is offline
The Real Deal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Duluth MN
Posts: 8,124
Default

Wow why do we need a 20HP compressor
__________________
Drawing by Smartdraw
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2017, 09:59 AM
USMCPOP's Avatar
USMCPOP USMCPOP is offline
Gold Star Dad
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Richmond, VA area
Posts: 11,931
Default

Some numbers: http://www.northamericaphaseconverte...iAAEgKJFvD_BwE
__________________
USMCPOP
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2017, 06:30 PM
OldRedFord's Avatar
OldRedFord OldRedFord is offline
Kibble King
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hull GA
Posts: 3,592
Send a message via AIM to OldRedFord Send a message via Yahoo to OldRedFord
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digr View Post
Wow why do we need a 20HP compressor
Never want for more CFM.... hopefully.

Quote:
Originally Posted by USMCPOP View Post
Hmm... according to that link anywhere from 60-200 amps???
__________________
Tim
Self appointed director of junk, and old vehicles.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2017, 09:24 PM
cutter's Avatar
cutter cutter is offline
Curmudgeon
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lubbock,Texas
Posts: 32,886
Default

Just read the data plate on the 40hp idler motor.
Everything else in a rotary converter draws a negligible load.
However, you shouldn't actually need a 40hp converter to drive a 20 hp motor.

I think all of your big plans to overpower your proposed shop is going to bite you on the ass if you manage to pull it off. The cost of operating equipment 2 or 3 times as large and powerful as you actually need is going to cost more to operate than you can make it produce, and it's likely to be too cumbersome to do the kinds of tasks you're most likely to be doing.
__________________
cutter
Housekeeping Staff: the Gatekeeper
Director of Policy, Syntax and Grammar (by appointment)

"Dr. Chandran, will I dream?"

Just Keep Walking

"Passionate hatred can give meaning and purpose to an empty life. Thus people haunted by the purposelessness of their lives try to find a new content not only by dedicating themselves to a holy cause but also by nursing a fanatical grievance. A mass movement offers them unlimited opportunities for both."
Eric Hoffer The True Believer 1951
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2017, 10:17 PM
toprecycler's Avatar
toprecycler toprecycler is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Petoskey, Michigan
Posts: 3,961
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cutter View Post
Just read the data plate on the 40hp idler motor.

Everything else in a rotary converter draws a negligible load.

However, you shouldn't actually need a 40hp converter to drive a 20 hp motor.



I think all of your big plans to overpower your proposed shop is going to bite you on the ass if you manage to pull it off. The cost of operating equipment 2 or 3 times as large and powerful as you actually need is going to cost more to operate than you can make it produce, and it's likely to be too cumbersome to do the kinds of tasks you're most likely to be doing.


Well, one thing Tim is not going to do wrong like a lot of people, is he is going big right up front. I know when I ran power to my shop, I wish I had put in a little bigger wire for what I would like to run now twenty years later. It would have been cheaper back then to do it.


Sent from my iPhone using ShopFloorTalk mobile app
__________________
Brian

You don't know what you don't know.

"It's what you learn after you know it all that counts." John Wooden
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-23-2017, 06:06 PM
greywynd's Avatar
greywynd greywynd is offline
I can dig it
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Wainwright, Alberta
Posts: 4,763
Default

I know here it's generally about $3-4K for a new pole, and that's just single phase.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-23-2017, 06:47 PM
midmosandblasting's Avatar
midmosandblasting midmosandblasting is offline
Blast this!
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Calhoun ,Mo
Posts: 7,989
Default

For a 400 Amp 3 phase to the shop our power company bid was 4000 and the transformers were already on a pole 40 foot away .I still have a new 400 amp 3phase meter base if someone needs .I did get the breaker box sold .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.