Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Machining

 
 
SFT Search:
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2024, 02:23 AM
arizonian's Avatar
arizonian arizonian is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 2,282
Default Boring Bar Holders

I have a few small boring bars that are too large for the Aloris QC tool post, so an article in the Home Shop Machinist magazine spurred this project on. A quick look at prices in the latest Shars catalog convinced me I am on the right track.

I purchased a length of 1-1/2 x 1-1/2 stock from a local supplier, cut it into ~3" long chunks and set the mill up for cutting dovetails.

Once the dovetails were complete, I offset the parts in the 4-jaw chuck and drilled to size. I don't have a reamer for the correct diameters so I drilled to the closest undersize and finished to size with the drill bit.

After drilling, the holders were slit on the band saw.

Drilled and tapped the three and now waiting on delivery of the studs for the height adjustment. I still need to make the knurled stop and the nuts to lock the height down.

I don't have a 1" drill bit so I will have to finish the last holder with a boring bar in the lathe

I'll provide a sketch at a later date.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20240120_151428.jpg
Views:	101
Size:	191.4 KB
ID:	169957   Click image for larger version

Name:	20240124_114037.jpg
Views:	115
Size:	189.9 KB
ID:	169958   Click image for larger version

Name:	20240124_115741.jpg
Views:	101
Size:	183.0 KB
ID:	169959   Click image for larger version

Name:	20240125_161004.jpg
Views:	92
Size:	180.8 KB
ID:	169960   Click image for larger version

Name:	20240123_145508.jpg
Views:	87
Size:	175.2 KB
ID:	169961  

__________________
Bill in sunny Tucson

I believe in gun control.

Gun Control: The ability to consistently hit what you are aiming at.

Weldor by choice, engineer by necessity.

Last edited by arizonian; 01-26-2024 at 02:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2024, 06:29 AM
toprecycler's Avatar
toprecycler toprecycler is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Petoskey, Michigan
Posts: 6,940
Default

Nice job. More tool holders are on my “to do” list too. Especially when I manage to get my shaper and big mill setup. Just because I can projects.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Brian

You don't know what you don't know.

"It's what you learn after you know it all that counts." John Wooden
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2024, 01:27 PM
arizonian's Avatar
arizonian arizonian is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 2,282
Default

So I promised sketch last post and will deliver it here.

First use of the 3/4" boring bar and holder

A spring pass and the 1" bar fits

Almost broke thru on the inside of the dovetail, you can see a small protrusion

All lined up, almost ready to go

Working sketch


There is barely enough material using 1-1/2" square stock for the 1" bar. The center of the bore was held .025" further away from the tool post than the vertical dimension to prevent breaking thru into the dovetail. The clamp screws are also held .025" higher to avoid breaking thru into the bore.

All holders received the treatment at Detail B. My dovetail cutter measures 5/16" tall and will leave an uncut lip at the top, so the edge was pushed back enough to remove the lip plus a bit.

The original drawing I saw calls for 1.000" between the gage pins, but that did not fit over my tool post, and now I know why. The deeper the dovetail cut is, the wider it must be to hold the same dimension at the top. Somewhere my depth was off, so adjustments were made.

On that last note, one of the holders was just a bit tight to smoothly fit the tool post so a flat file across the top face of the dovetail decreased the depth just enough to smoothly slide over it. The wedging surfaces of the tool post are the top face and the angled sides and the depth needs to be just enough to clear.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20240129_153700.jpg
Views:	67
Size:	185.1 KB
ID:	170018   Click image for larger version

Name:	20240129_163920.jpg
Views:	69
Size:	189.8 KB
ID:	170019   Click image for larger version

Name:	20240129_164013.jpg
Views:	69
Size:	182.6 KB
ID:	170020   Click image for larger version

Name:	20240130_161131.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	172.3 KB
ID:	170021   Click image for larger version

Name:	20240202_101512.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	182.2 KB
ID:	170022  

__________________
Bill in sunny Tucson

I believe in gun control.

Gun Control: The ability to consistently hit what you are aiming at.

Weldor by choice, engineer by necessity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2024, 01:32 PM
arizonian's Avatar
arizonian arizonian is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 2,282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toprecycler View Post
Nice job. More tool holders are on my “to do” list too. Especially when I manage to get my shaper and big mill setup. Just because I can projects.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Bingo! And it costs a lot less until you factor in your time.

I think it's in Dubby's sig line, I've always had more time than money
__________________
Bill in sunny Tucson

I believe in gun control.

Gun Control: The ability to consistently hit what you are aiming at.

Weldor by choice, engineer by necessity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2024, 10:58 PM
digr's Avatar
digr digr is offline
The Real Deal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Duluth MN
Posts: 9,285
Default

That's a mighty fine job now I am going to try for some BXA holders
__________________
Drawing by Smartdraw
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2024, 05:20 PM
arizonian's Avatar
arizonian arizonian is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 2,282
Default

I know I am probably being a bit anal but...

Somewhere I read that a bit of talcum powder on a Morse taper will keep the taper from spinning as long as you don't use too much. Is this a common practice? More importantly, does this practice work?

I haven't had a boring bar slip yet but I'm thinking of having some talc around for when I do change or adjust bars/tools. I have had the collet slip in the mill before.
__________________
Bill in sunny Tucson

I believe in gun control.

Gun Control: The ability to consistently hit what you are aiming at.

Weldor by choice, engineer by necessity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-12-2024, 08:06 PM
Scotts's Avatar
Scotts Scotts is offline
Stuff, Just stuff
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wichita Kansas
Posts: 5,703
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arizonian View Post
I know I am probably being a bit anal but...

Somewhere I read that a bit of talcum powder on a Morse taper will keep the taper from spinning as long as you don't use too much. Is this a common practice? More importantly, does this practice work?

I haven't had a boring bar slip yet but I'm thinking of having some talc around for when I do change or adjust bars/tools. I have had the collet slip in the mill before.
I have used chalk line chalk for this as well. yes very little. I think the real issue turned out to be a burr in the bore caused by a damaged tool, we polished the burr out and did not need chalk after that.

If the taper is clean and burr free you should be able to clean it out with brake clean or a quick drying solvent and it should hold stronger.

Blue up a taper and send it home and remove it and you should be able to tell how much contact you have. You might be surprised how little contact it takes for the taper to hold.

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-2024, 09:53 PM
arizonian's Avatar
arizonian arizonian is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 2,282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scotts View Post
I have used chalk line chalk for this as well. yes very little. I think the real issue turned out to be a burr in the bore caused by a damaged tool, we polished the burr out and did not need chalk after that.

If the taper is clean and burr free you should be able to clean it out with brake clean or a quick drying solvent and it should hold stronger.

Blue up a taper and send it home and remove it and you should be able to tell how much contact you have. You might be surprised how little contact it takes for the taper to hold.

Scott
My question was using talc on the boring bar holder. A round straight bar that is clamped in a drilled or bored hole does not have the surface contact area of a ground taper. Would talc help?

On edit, I think that the bluing would help to see what kind of contact I am getting.
__________________
Bill in sunny Tucson

I believe in gun control.

Gun Control: The ability to consistently hit what you are aiming at.

Weldor by choice, engineer by necessity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-13-2024, 11:46 AM
dubby's Avatar
dubby dubby is offline
Twice the size--half the man
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 10,513
Default

It might help. I certainly don't see how using a very small amount could hurt.

I've never had too much trouble with boring bars slipping unless I was overloading the tool in the first place--or it was dull. If I know there's a chance a tool will slip, it reminds me to slow down and take my time and do it right. If I get in a hurry then there's no telling how spectacularly wrong things fail.
__________________
I've always had more time than money.

Wade's Custom Kydex
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-13-2024, 11:59 AM
Shade Tree Welder's Avatar
Shade Tree Welder Shade Tree Welder is offline
Grumpy Bastard
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Kankakee County, IL
Posts: 23,073
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arizonian View Post
I know I am probably being a bit anal but...

Somewhere I read that a bit of talcum powder on a Morse taper will keep the taper from spinning as long as you don't use too much. Is this a common practice? More importantly, does this practice work?

I haven't had a boring bar slip yet but I'm thinking of having some talc around for when I do change or adjust bars/tools. I have had the collet slip in the mill before.
It is considered generally good practice to use a bushing when holding a
boring bar. It aids in controlling vibration/harmonics and also aids in
overcoming imperfection in fit.

Using chalk or talc is just a bandaid when you damaged component. Nothing
you have should be damages yet.
__________________
Shade

"Prepare to defend yourselves."
-- Sergeant Major Basil L. Plumley, Ia Drang Valley
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.