Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Machining

 
 
SFT Search:
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-09-2024, 10:17 AM
Lew Hartswick Lew Hartswick is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Albuquerque NM
Posts: 4,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by greywynd View Post
A lot of people overheat on the annealing side. Small, short taps on the button, so it warms up but never starts to glow is best. Always found that as soon as it started to glow (usually orange with most blade welders) that it was too hot, and didn’t effectively anneal at that point. A straw to blue is about the most colour I like to see.

I like to grind after welding, to have more consistent blade, then anneal. As this one shows, a little blue colour seems to be about right.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yep on the short taps on the button. Initially close together then spacing out between them gradually . That was the idea.
...lew...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-09-2024, 11:46 PM
mcostello's Avatar
mcostello mcostello is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: lancaster,ohio
Posts: 696
Default

Would it help to put a drop of oil or two for oil cooling?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.