Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Welding

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2013, 06:18 PM
newfarmerdon newfarmerdon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Maryville, Tenn.
Posts: 81
Default Sequential Welding?

Good evening. I am trying to get the best penetration and strongest welds..so do you think this is the best way. I think I should weld the joints in picture #047, grind the "top" weld flush, then add the upright tube, photo #048 and weld that. That way, I am welding one horizontal, and then one vertical. Am I over thinking it, or will it be just as good welding them together at once? Any advice is welcome. Thanks.....Don
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pictures 047.jpg
Views:	300
Size:	101.5 KB
ID:	105370   Click image for larger version

Name:	pictures 048.jpg
Views:	322
Size:	100.8 KB
ID:	105371  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2013, 06:52 PM
H80N's Avatar
H80N H80N is offline
That Man Behind The Curtain
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NE Pa
Posts: 5,180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by newfarmerdon View Post
Good evening. I am trying to get the best penetration and strongest welds..so do you think this is the best way. I think I should weld the joints in picture #047, grind the "top" weld flush, then add the upright tube, photo #048 and weld that. That way, I am welding one horizontal, and then one vertical. Am I over thinking it, or will it be just as good welding them together at once? Any advice is welcome. Thanks.....Don
Don

I would think that you will do just fine welding it once...

as clean and well fitted as that joint is... your welds should be quite sound... in my opinion anyway...

but I would suggest that you tack first and alternate sides on your welds to minimize warpage and avoid putting a twist into your spaceframe...
__________________
.
.

Pay no attention to that man behind the curtain..


The more you Know, The Better you Know, How little you Know (old Estonian saying)

Last edited by H80N; 05-09-2013 at 07:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2013, 08:07 PM
Portable Welder Portable Welder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Milan, MI
Posts: 132
Default

If your weld is good you wont have a problem weld it up.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2013, 08:16 PM
o7oBaseMetal o7oBaseMetal is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Hannibal, WI is my home away from the road.
Posts: 474
Default

I would say it depends on how strong it needs to be. Personally I would weld everything and grind like your first idea. I would bevel the one edge if it was getting ground but it probably would be fin either way.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2013, 08:30 PM
H80N's Avatar
H80N H80N is offline
That Man Behind The Curtain
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NE Pa
Posts: 5,180
Talking

With 1x1 inch 16 ga tubing... your wall thickness of approx .065... and your Craftsman MIG..
you should have no problems producing a weld as strong or stronger than your base metal in a single pass without any extra grinding, rewelding or other tomfoolery....especially if you maintain your present high standards of preparation, cleanliness and excellent fitup that you show in your pics...
__________________
.
.

Pay no attention to that man behind the curtain..


The more you Know, The Better you Know, How little you Know (old Estonian saying)

Last edited by H80N; 05-09-2013 at 08:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-09-2013, 09:20 PM
Shade Tree Welder's Avatar
Shade Tree Welder Shade Tree Welder is offline
Grumpy Bastard
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Kankakee County, IL
Posts: 22,478
Default

You are doing too much welding. You should have mitered two of the
perpendicular tubes then welded the others to it.

Bevel well and leave a root gap of 1/4 of the wall thickness for complete
penetration.
__________________
Shade

"Prepare to defend yourselves."
-- Sergeant Major Basil L. Plumley, Ia Drang Valley
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-10-2013, 07:57 AM
newfarmerdon newfarmerdon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Maryville, Tenn.
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by H80N View Post
With 1x1 inch 16 ga tubing... your wall thickness of approx .065... and your Craftsman MIG..
you should have no problems producing a weld as strong or stronger than your base metal in a single pass without any extra grinding, rewelding or other tomfoolery....especially if you maintain your present high standards of preparation, cleanliness and excellent fitup that you show in your pics...
Good morning, and thank you. I know it will be a long time before I reach any part of "perfection", but I will keep trying. It is a little difficult trying to figure some things out, but with the "constructive criticism" and "encouragement" I get from you and others on this site, the journey will be much easier! Don
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.