Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Fabrication

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2019, 03:51 PM
Bradcarter Bradcarter is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Grass Valley, California
Posts: 1
Default Long copper cones

I want to make undulating 6-12ā€ long copper cones for a sculpture Iā€™d like to make. These would be about 1/2ā€ diam at the base and taper to a point. A friend showed me a technique for making these. You start with a straight piece of copper tubing and cut it to the length you desire. Then you use a bandsaw to cut a straight line through the pipe lengthwise, starting at the edge of one end of the pipe piece and progressing in a straight line across the pipe to the opposite edge at the opposite end of the pipe. You end up with two identical pieces after the cut. These then are closed up so that their cut edges come together and form a butt joint, which is soldered. After the taper is formed this way, it can be bent slightly by hand to make an undulating form. My question is about what kind of solder I should use? It needs to be a product that can bend with the copper while still holding the butt joint together.


Sent from my iPad using ShopFloorTalk mobile app
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2019, 05:50 PM
milomilo's Avatar
milomilo milomilo is offline
Auction Addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wheatland, Wyoming
Posts: 15,043
Default

Any standard solder will work as long as you have a good bond of the solder. Make sure you have bright copper for soldering. Use some form of fine sanding to clean the copper. If you want a stronger bond, you can use silver solder.
__________________
Chris

Politics is the art of looking for trouble, finding it everywhere, diagnosing it incorrectly and applying the wrong remedies.
Groucho Marx
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2019, 06:37 PM
RED caddy's Avatar
RED caddy RED caddy is offline
Da Chief
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Venice, Florida
Posts: 5,240
Default

If you have the means, tig brazing with grade 5 silver solder will yield a highly workable/ ductile joint, with minimal material.

RED
__________________
A 160 MPH drive, down a 2 lane blacktop, all by yourself, is NOT anti-social behaviour... I drag race because football, baseball, and golf only need ONE ball. Paul.


What I really need to know is, WHEN DOES THE SHOOTING START?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2019, 08:35 PM
GWIZ's Avatar
GWIZ GWIZ is offline
SFT Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,807
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bradcarter View Post
I should use? It needs to be a product that can bend with the copper while still holding the butt joint together.


Sent from my iPad using ShopFloorTalk mobile app
Low temperature solder will not hold a but joint if you try to bend it, you can re-solder it if it does break.

As others have stated you should use silver solder that melts up around 1500 deg.
__________________
*
*
The factory of the future will have only two employees, a man and a dog. The man will be there to feed the dog. The dog will be there to keep the man from touching the equipment. ~Warren G. Bennis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.