Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Machining

SFT Search:   
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #1  
Old 07-21-2019, 09:34 PM
Ironman's Avatar
Ironman Ironman is online now
Iron Modification Investigator
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Warburg, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 13,916
Default Machining Cast Acrylic sheets

My son has bought himself a CNC router and is setting up to make a product for sale. It involves machining cuts and grooves in 1/4" cast acrylic sheets.

He is using a single flute aluminum cutter in the collet and is not happy with the results. Too much melting and the edges are not smooth. He has dropped the rpm from 20K to 3000rpm and is feeding hard and still no joy. He is a bit anal about quality.
I am of the opinion that he needs a special cutter, but as I only machine nylon or delrin, I have no experience with this stuff.
Any advice I could give, he's already been there.
Any advice for the lad?
__________________
Gerry
You got freedom of speech, if you don't say too much.
Aaron Neville.

The virtue is always a cover for the sin. That's the key to understanding the modern left. Whatever they're accusing you of doing, they are doing themselves but more enthusiastically. And that's definitely the story of Justin Trudeau. Tucker Carlson
Reply With Quote
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.