Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Blacksmithing & Forming

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-02-2010, 04:11 PM
fogducker fogducker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: toronto
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by platypus20 View Post
12" diameter piece of steel, rolled or dished to a 24" radius, in this case basically like slicing the end off of a 48" diameter ball.

I buy pieces of steel roll to the radius of the boiler shell for repair patches all of the time


jack
that is correct
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-02-2010, 05:20 PM
fogducker fogducker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: toronto
Posts: 21
Default

but back to original question...is it safe to cold form ar400 plate?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-02-2010, 05:36 PM
MarkBall2's Avatar
MarkBall2 MarkBall2 is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Yuma AZ
Posts: 2,571
Send a message via Yahoo to MarkBall2
Default

Yes, you can cold form AR plate, with enough pressure.

Depending on the application, heat treating may be required afterward, however it wouldn't be necessary if you are using it as a target.

The problem is, if you shape it into a curved surface, the possibility of ricochet back to the shooter or the firing line. If you wish to use this as a "gong" type of target, just cut the AR plate in a circle & hang it. AR plate has a nice ring to it when struck.

But with a hard plate like this, you better have the distance quite a distance from you or the firing line. A berm between you & the target would be a good idea too.
__________________
Mark

I haven't always been a nurse..........

Hobart Handler 175
Century AC 230 amp stick welder
Chicago Electric 165A DC TIG
Oxy/Acetylene set
Hand/Power tools
Clark 4x6 Bandsaw
Harbor Freight Tubing Roller
Craftsman 12 x 36 lathe
New to me Enco GL-30B Mill/Drill Thank you 1800Miner
Papa Lion's Gate Build

I don't do nuttin half azzed. I phawk it up completely, given half a chance.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-02-2010, 05:45 PM
fogducker fogducker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: toronto
Posts: 21
Default

thanks markball....i have a 300 ton press that will form it no problem..i just did not know if it was advisable to do so...
but back to all other comments..it looks like it best to leave the plate flat and angle it a bit...
thanks all for your comments
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-02-2010, 05:54 PM
MarkBall2's Avatar
MarkBall2 MarkBall2 is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Yuma AZ
Posts: 2,571
Send a message via Yahoo to MarkBall2
Default

Yes, the base should be angled away from the shooter approximately 5-10 degrees. If the plate is 24"x24", the base should be mounted approximately 1.5" away from the shooter in relation to the top of the target. Doesn't take much to equal 5 degrees. This way, any ricochet's are deflected downward in front of the shooter.
__________________
Mark

I haven't always been a nurse..........

Hobart Handler 175
Century AC 230 amp stick welder
Chicago Electric 165A DC TIG
Oxy/Acetylene set
Hand/Power tools
Clark 4x6 Bandsaw
Harbor Freight Tubing Roller
Craftsman 12 x 36 lathe
New to me Enco GL-30B Mill/Drill Thank you 1800Miner
Papa Lion's Gate Build

I don't do nuttin half azzed. I phawk it up completely, given half a chance.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-02-2010, 05:57 PM
MarkBall2's Avatar
MarkBall2 MarkBall2 is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Yuma AZ
Posts: 2,571
Send a message via Yahoo to MarkBall2
Default

A couple of shots of the range in Louisville Nebraska.

First one is at 200 yards, second one is a larger picture of the 200 yard targets.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	100_0024.JPG
Views:	163
Size:	59.8 KB
ID:	60545   Click image for larger version

Name:	Long_Distance.jpg
Views:	147
Size:	66.8 KB
ID:	60546  
__________________
Mark

I haven't always been a nurse..........

Hobart Handler 175
Century AC 230 amp stick welder
Chicago Electric 165A DC TIG
Oxy/Acetylene set
Hand/Power tools
Clark 4x6 Bandsaw
Harbor Freight Tubing Roller
Craftsman 12 x 36 lathe
New to me Enco GL-30B Mill/Drill Thank you 1800Miner
Papa Lion's Gate Build

I don't do nuttin half azzed. I phawk it up completely, given half a chance.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-03-2010, 04:49 AM
precisionworks's Avatar
precisionworks precisionworks is offline
American Tools Keep Americans Working
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Benton, IL
Posts: 3,177
Default

AR400 is easily cold formed with a hydraulic press. It isn't much different than A36 mild steel except that more tons are required for the same bend. Your 300T press should be more than adequate for the thin plate you want to bend.
__________________
Barry Milton - Please email or PayPal through PrecisionWorks.co
PM's are disabled
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-03-2010, 04:07 PM
Scott Hightower
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default AR Plate forming

You can't move 400 very far without splitting it although you should get close to your goal without a problem. If you heat it, the plate will be annealed and won't be 400 anymore so cold is the only way to go.

Scott

http://www.welders360.com/
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-03-2010, 04:21 PM
partsgurut's Avatar
partsgurut partsgurut is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: wichita, ks
Posts: 981
Default

i think if you were to put the dished side toward you the bullet should always reflect of in a direction away from the shooter not back at you, as it would if turned the other way around. However, I am still for the push the bullet to the ground side of things. Having it hit the top side and ricocheting up at a 45 who knows where it is going to land.
__________________
Tony

“Use it up, wear it out, make it do, or do without”
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.