Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Shop & Safety

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #171  
Old 01-23-2021, 04:34 PM
allessence's Avatar
allessence allessence is offline
Gadget Girl
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: MA, 01543
Posts: 6,749
Default

thanks guys.. the help has been useful..

I submitted the information to the 1st person and it then went to the engineer.. I sent over an email explaining the situation with the paperwork and got a much better response.

I have since gotten the Metersocket had to order 1 more 200amp for dual 200's.. I like the design of the panel.. Not quite as good as the SqD but think it will work very well.

, ordered the MCM 500 copper 390ft, also had to scrounge for some 4" PVC Sch40 and 2, 4" rigid straight (rmc) and 1, 4" 36" sweep..

I have a pvc sweep on order and need to pick up a few more odds and ends.

the engineer came out and I gave him a show of the shop and explained what will be taking place.. I don't think he really even cared.. He did mention why I didn't ask for 3 phase and explained the RPC.. He then said, good thing because in front was only a 1 wire high power line vs the 3 needed.. Or course he said, if the 3 lines were there, 3ph would have not been a problem.. LOL..


Also scrounged 100 pieces of 3/4" EMT..

Crazy how much all this stuff is now vs 2 or 3 years ago.

doesn't look like much $$$ until you buy it and then the pile is so small.

I went to RI for the PVC and to NH lake Winnipisaki from the RMC. 2 long days in a row.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20210115_151937.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	197.0 KB
ID:	159258   Click image for larger version

Name:	20210115_152001.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	190.0 KB
ID:	159259   Click image for larger version

Name:	20210116_122149.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	192.8 KB
ID:	159260   Click image for larger version

Name:	20210122_132834.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	216.2 KB
ID:	159261  
__________________
_________________
Jennifer

If I defend myself I am attacked.

My meaningless thoughts are showing me a meaningless world.

My attack thoughts are attacking my invulnerability.

I'd like to think of something smart, but I don't want to hurt myself.

My google+ page

DoALL 36"
Another Johnson model J Project
Lathe? Maybe..... 1958 SBL 13"
Yeti Esseti Aka running welder on 3phase.

https://www.shopfloortalk.com/forums...860#post766860
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old 01-23-2021, 04:38 PM
allessence's Avatar
allessence allessence is offline
Gadget Girl
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: MA, 01543
Posts: 6,749
Default

Also, because the electrician won't be around till items are installed I asked the electrical inspector if it was ok to run the conduit and wire before pulling the permit (have to be a licensed electrician to pull a permit) he said yes..
__________________
_________________
Jennifer

If I defend myself I am attacked.

My meaningless thoughts are showing me a meaningless world.

My attack thoughts are attacking my invulnerability.

I'd like to think of something smart, but I don't want to hurt myself.

My google+ page

DoALL 36"
Another Johnson model J Project
Lathe? Maybe..... 1958 SBL 13"
Yeti Esseti Aka running welder on 3phase.

https://www.shopfloortalk.com/forums...860#post766860
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old 01-23-2021, 05:17 PM
GWIZ's Avatar
GWIZ GWIZ is offline
SFT Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

I know of someone that got an ok from the city after everything was installed, but not from the power company they had to add a type of power tap box, it was a lot more work to add it later.... had to install a separate meter to feed the box then to the breakers was not able to use the combo meter setup.


You may want to ask "your power company" if they will require you to install a

(I don't know the exact name) its a "large" box that allows them to tap their equipment into the incoming lines to monitor power factor and usage, they have current transformers on each line.... also used to check calibration of the meter.

your city may not require it but the power company may.

Likely the difference between industrial and residential power requirements in this case it was a small Upholstery shop.
__________________
*
*
The factory of the future will have only two employees, a man and a dog. The man will be there to feed the dog. The dog will be there to keep the man from touching the equipment. ~Warren G. Bennis

Last edited by GWIZ; 01-23-2021 at 05:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old 01-23-2021, 06:24 PM
midmosandblasting's Avatar
midmosandblasting midmosandblasting is offline
Blast this!
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Calhoun ,Mo
Posts: 8,494
Default

You would be surprised how many 3000-4000 sq foot homes are running 400 amp at meter base and disconnect then splitting and running 2-200 amp breaker boxes . Cheaper that way than a 400 amp box and all the wire runs to the end of the house .
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old 01-23-2021, 06:38 PM
allessence's Avatar
allessence allessence is offline
Gadget Girl
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: MA, 01543
Posts: 6,749
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GWIZ View Post
I know of someone that got an ok from the city after everything was installed, but not from the power company they had to add a type of power tap box, it was a lot more work to add it later.... had to install a separate meter to feed the box then to the breakers was not able to use the combo meter setup.


You may want to ask "your power company" if they will require you to install a

(I don't know the exact name) its a "large" box that allows them to tap their equipment into the incoming lines to monitor power factor and usage, they have current transformers on each line.... also used to check calibration of the meter.

your city may not require it but the power company may.

Likely the difference between industrial and residential power requirements in this case it was a small Upholstery shop.

I believe that is called a meter cabinet..

No need here at least for the time being. The rules are always in favor of the power company unless you run off grid.

There is an exclusion in the reg for NG that generators if and when installed the company has to be notified a certain time limit before disconneting from the grid.

I had to submit all the information to the Electric company and to the electrical inspector before any of it would move forwards.

I hate to dump the info on you. But here are the 3 documents that needed to be read to figure out what is needed.

in the 759b page 20 document there is a whole section on exactly what they deem as acceptable.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf shared_constr_esb759a.pdf (12.43 MB, 11 views)
File Type: pdf shared_constr_esb759b.pdf (7.86 MB, 13 views)
File Type: pdf constr_esb750.pdf (5.57 MB, 14 views)
__________________
_________________
Jennifer

If I defend myself I am attacked.

My meaningless thoughts are showing me a meaningless world.

My attack thoughts are attacking my invulnerability.

I'd like to think of something smart, but I don't want to hurt myself.

My google+ page

DoALL 36"
Another Johnson model J Project
Lathe? Maybe..... 1958 SBL 13"
Yeti Esseti Aka running welder on 3phase.

https://www.shopfloortalk.com/forums...860#post766860
Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old 01-23-2021, 06:42 PM
allessence's Avatar
allessence allessence is offline
Gadget Girl
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: MA, 01543
Posts: 6,749
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by midmosandblasting View Post
You would be surprised how many 3000-4000 sq foot homes are running 400 amp at meter base and disconnect then splitting and running 2-200 amp breaker boxes . Cheaper that way than a 400 amp box and all the wire runs to the end of the house .

For sure.. it is interesting that 400amps is still not wide spread here..

It's also interesting that they call a true 320amp service a 400amp, but a true 400amp is another step up animal wise.
__________________
_________________
Jennifer

If I defend myself I am attacked.

My meaningless thoughts are showing me a meaningless world.

My attack thoughts are attacking my invulnerability.

I'd like to think of something smart, but I don't want to hurt myself.

My google+ page

DoALL 36"
Another Johnson model J Project
Lathe? Maybe..... 1958 SBL 13"
Yeti Esseti Aka running welder on 3phase.

https://www.shopfloortalk.com/forums...860#post766860
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old 01-23-2021, 10:26 PM
mccutter's Avatar
mccutter mccutter is offline
Post Fiend
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 9,616
Default

Good to see your persistence and perseverance is paying off, Jen!

Sometimes you gotta make a drive (or two) to get the job done... So electric by V-tines day?
__________________

TA Arcmaster 185 w/tig/stick kit
MillerMatic 252 w/3rd gen 30A
MM140 w/o AS, w/CO2
Hobart (Miller) 625 plasma
Hobart 250ci plasma
Victor O/A (always ready, but bored)
TA 95 lunchbox w/tig
45ACP Black Talons for those stubborn jobs...
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old 01-25-2021, 05:51 AM
bunkclimber bunkclimber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: maryland,USA
Posts: 402
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by allessence View Post
I believe that is called a meter cabinet..
at current levels above 400A it is impractical to safely pass that level of current thru a small stab-in meter,so direct wiring to the poco transformer(s) is accomplished thru a CT cabinet,then to the service entrance disconnect..current is metered thru CT's(current transformers) which live in the CT cabinet,usually a 30x36" double door steel enclosure with busbars inside..sometimes a standard meter is mounted outside that cabinet and reads the CT transformers,sometimes it's networked
__________________
Mig, Tig, Saw, Heat, Plasma, Turn, Bend, Grind and Blast
Lift, Load, Push, Compress, Generate, Illuminate + Elevate
Not Enough Room to do it all..at least at the same time.
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old 01-25-2021, 06:16 AM
JohnBoy's Avatar
JohnBoy JohnBoy is offline
Director of Languages
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Southern Ireland
Posts: 2,675
Default

what voltage is the 400 amps at?

Is it 400 amps at 110v or 400 amps at 220v?
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old 01-25-2021, 06:54 AM
allessence's Avatar
allessence allessence is offline
Gadget Girl
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: MA, 01543
Posts: 6,749
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccutter View Post
Good to see your persistence and perseverance is paying off, Jen!

Sometimes you gotta make a drive (or two) to get the job done... So electric by V-tines day?
thanks.. I'm hopeful it will happen any day.. I don't want to order the sand to early and have it freeze and definitely don't want to open the ground because of the high water table. Just knowing it will move forwards is a relief.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bunkclimber View Post
at current levels above 400A it is impractical to safely pass that level of current thru a small stab-in meter,so direct wiring to the poco transformer(s) is accomplished thru a CT cabinet,then to the service entrance disconnect..current is metered thru CT's(current transformers) which live in the CT cabinet,usually a 30x36" double door steel enclosure with busbars inside..sometimes a standard meter is mounted outside that cabinet and reads the CT transformers,sometimes it's networked
Great explanation.. Doesn't get any better than that..

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnBoy View Post
what voltage is the 400 amps at?

Is it 400 amps at 110v or 400 amps at 220v?
It will be a 400Amps @ 240V but it's really a 320amps continuous. It can spike to 400amps..

I'm wondering what they will put in for a transformer.. When I start the RPC the lights would dim. No complaints, I'm wondering if they will pull it from the high line which only powers 1 house on the street at the very end.
__________________
_________________
Jennifer

If I defend myself I am attacked.

My meaningless thoughts are showing me a meaningless world.

My attack thoughts are attacking my invulnerability.

I'd like to think of something smart, but I don't want to hurt myself.

My google+ page

DoALL 36"
Another Johnson model J Project
Lathe? Maybe..... 1958 SBL 13"
Yeti Esseti Aka running welder on 3phase.

https://www.shopfloortalk.com/forums...860#post766860
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.