Thread: Bump bending
View Single Post
  #3  
Old 08-15-2019, 09:42 PM
camdigger's Avatar
camdigger camdigger is offline
Roving Reporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Central Oilberta
Posts: 3,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironman View Post
I have to make two cones that are 18" at the top and 8" at the bottom 35" inches tall. Making them out of 12 gauge.
I have got the steel cut and the bend lines scribed. I will bend 2.25" apart on the top and 1" apart at the bottom.

I have 24 inches of die that is 1.5 wide, so I may have to bend the line, slide over and bend again.
I've done this before but it was not exact and I overbent and had to straighten, and that sort of crap.
I think I should be working from each side and do the last bent in the middle.
I would like to know how to calculate the angle for each bend, so it comes out sort of round.

So any tips and experience would be appreciated.
8" x 3.14159/ # of bends should give you how many inches between bends on the 8" end. Likewise for the large end.

360 degrees/ # of bends should give you how many degrees per bend.

You might be able to lay out a series of short kerfs or notches in the Plasmacam software spaced out to mark the ends of the bends
__________________
Design to 0.001", measure to 1/32", cut with an axe, grind to fit..
Reply With Quote