View Single Post
  #5  
Old 01-16-2019, 12:49 AM
LKeithR's Avatar
LKeithR LKeithR is offline
Hey...wait...is there a prize?
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Langley, B.C.
Posts: 5,046
Default

Well, I got the boring bar this morning; length was 10" so I had to cut it down to about 5-1/2" for what I needed. Yesterday I had indicated the bore so today I could get right down to boring the first hole. Had a lot of trouble with chatter; tried 3 different inserts and a bunch of speeds before I found the sweet spot. I think the problem was the fact that, even though the spindle is a pretty big, heavy forging, the boss I was boring hangs out quite a bit with no support. When I tapped it with a hammer it would ring pretty good.

Anyhow, bored the first side, flipped the spindle over and set up for the second boss. It dialed in really easy with a clean bore as a starting point and boring the hole went a whole lot easier. Now it's on to the sleeves to fill the holes.

I would have started on them this afternoon but I discovered that I didn't have a single piece of 4340 large enough to work. I'll pick some mat. up in the morning and get the sleeves done and installed...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	P1010424.PPAC.jpg
Views:	76
Size:	205.7 KB
ID:	148870  
__________________
Keith

Measure twice and cut once...or...wait, was that the other way around?
Reply With Quote