View Single Post
  #7  
Old 10-27-2013, 01:42 PM
mccutter's Avatar
mccutter mccutter is offline
Post Fiend
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 8,517
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RED caddy View Post
+1 on the air over setup. I would use taper pins to preserve alignment, (frame and die's) they better resist shear forces that would try to push the frame out of square.
RED
+1 on this. 12T air/hyd. press with some mods for efficiency. Mount dies in a frame with pins for alignment and maybe some springs to help release. (pics are overkill examples) This should work good for 1/8" and under.

1"dia. x 3/8" is a pretty stout piece to be punching--how many of those will you be doing? Maybe consider drilling them or finding a shop to do them for you. More info is needed...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3-500x500.jpg
Views:	188
Size:	20.3 KB
ID:	110591   Click image for larger version

Name:	die-set-press-65635-2602705.jpg
Views:	195
Size:	41.3 KB
ID:	110592  
__________________

TA Arcmaster 185 w/tig/stick kit
MillerMatic 252 w/3rd gen 30A
MM140 w/o AS, w/CO2
Hobart (Miller) 625 plasma
Hobart 250ci plasma
Victor O/A (always ready, but bored)
Lincoln Patriot autodark (freebie)
45ACP Black Talons for those stubborn jobs...
Reply With Quote