Thread: Bump bending
View Single Post
  #18  
Old 08-16-2019, 04:18 PM
arizonian's Avatar
arizonian arizonian is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 1,284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironman View Post
It's a press brake. I have another die with the same bottom depth and slightly narrower, might butt that up to get length and do some test pieces to see how that goes.
If all else fails I will split it in two pieces.
Since you have a press brake, you're golden. Butting two dies together to get full length has been done forever, but they are usually the same profile. I take it the inside V is narrower, not just the outside. Can you rake the top punch frame to account for the slightly narrower section?

On edit, I left out some info in my first post. Changes are in italics.

1.5" die = .75 between bends on the small end

8*pi = 25.132
25.132/.75 = 33.5 bends

So call it 32 bends
360/32 = 11.25 degrees/bend

25.132/32 = .7854 between bends
__________________
Bill in sunny Tucson

I believe in gun control.

Gun Control: The ability to consistently hit what you are aiming at.

Weldor by choice, engineer by necessity.

Last edited by arizonian; 08-16-2019 at 04:27 PM.
Reply With Quote