View Single Post
  #8  
Old 12-13-2018, 11:12 PM
Matt Shade's Avatar
Matt Shade Matt Shade is offline
Made From Scratch
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,760
Default

Thanks everybody

Jen
That is a good tip on the refluxing right at welding heat. It makes sense to slow the heat down on the outside of the billet while the inside catches up.

I need to buy a good butcher brush, what I have works but it isn't aggressive enough to be very fast.

I could definitely tell that one steel was trying to move slower than the other under the hammer. The billet didn't draw out as predictably as a piece of normal steel. One of those things you think about but it doesn't really click until you try it the first time.

For anybody else interested in trying this I should have also mentioned that I preheated my anvil before starting, and I flipped the billet over on my 2nd heat so that I alternated which side the anvil was pulling heat out of.
__________________
Handcrafted Leather
Reply With Quote