View Single Post
  #7  
Old 08-09-2019, 07:38 PM
toprecycler's Avatar
toprecycler toprecycler is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Petoskey, Michigan
Posts: 3,958
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LKeithR View Post
Yeah there's certainly no obvious fix for the problem. As I said before I have no idea why they even make the MT shanks with the short ends. In most situations it would only take another 1/8" of length (or less) to make sure that a drift key or the automatic ejector in the spindle would spit out the taper. Lots of different ways to deal with the situation but they're all kind of an improvisation rather than a proper fix...


Some well placed welds will add a tang on, and can grind back down if needed. I have been doing that on a couple drills and adaptors lately at work, because someone in the past have ground the tangs off or down.


Sent from my iPhone using ShopFloorTalk
__________________
Brian

You don't know what you don't know.

"It's what you learn after you know it all that counts." John Wooden
Reply With Quote