Shop Floor Talk

Shop Floor Talk (https://www.shopfloortalk.com/forums/index.php)
-   Welding (https://www.shopfloortalk.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Undercutting of Metal while TIG welding (https://www.shopfloortalk.com/forums/showthread.php?t=58)

banzaitoyota 06-09-2004 08:40 AM

Undercutting of Metal while TIG welding
 
I was practicing T-joints last night on 16 GA Sheetmetal last night. I an undercutting the backside of the upright piece. Am I running to hot?

Fla Jim 06-09-2004 08:44 AM

Possibly, or increase your speed a little. What size filler are you using?
Can you send a photo?

arcdawg 06-09-2004 11:18 AM

you might not be angleing the torch the right way ( to much heat on one side)

didnt you just start tigging ?

give it time man........and save these pieces (i have a cigar box full)

dawg

Markopolo 06-09-2004 11:37 PM

Banza...while I'm not a t.i.g. weldor....I've read enough books to know that gas welding is pretty similar. T joints and lap joints are called "fillet".
I was thinking the other night, and a thought occured to me...."fillet" rhymes with "FILL IT".....In other words, don't be shy with the filler rod !
I went out to the shop to experiment, and sure enough....you really gotta' pour the rod to 'er.....fill that puppy up ! And don't slack off on the heat !....with all that steel going in to fill that void....you need to stoke it !
DISCLAIMER: I'm not a Pro.....this is just MY opinion !


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.