Shop Floor Talk

Shop Floor Talk (https://www.shopfloortalk.com/forums/index.php)
-   Fabrication (https://www.shopfloortalk.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=13)
-   -   Make ubolts with threaded rod (https://www.shopfloortalk.com/forums/showthread.php?t=37852)

Vern2 04-10-2013 11:42 AM

Make ubolts with threaded rod
 
1 Attachment(s)
I got an education on this last year. Thanks for all who replied.

Thought I would I may add a step to the process. First this is my shop drawing for a shop die that will fit my shop press. Picture 1

Material:
1/2" - 16 threaded rod.

Problem: - Threaded rod cracks when it's bent into U.

My thought is to cut threaded rod into 10" pieces. Then Place end of rod into lathe chuck and turn off the threads in middle of rod for about 5 inches, or so.

Would this be a solution?

Vern2 04-10-2013 11:52 AM

In the lathe it's easy to face one end of threaded rod and center drill rod. Install a live center, Chuck up threaded rod and take two .015" cuts, That will be the height of the .060" threads. The rod in the center will be turned down to 3/8" of a inch in diameter. Now try bending it.

The old project needed 70 each 1/2" u-bolts for 2" tubing for $6 each for $350.

milomilo 04-10-2013 12:35 PM

I use cold roll and thread only the ends and bend in the middle. Won't machining off the threads in the center of the rod make the it the weak point of the ubolt? Maybe I did not understand your plan???

digger doug 04-10-2013 01:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by milomilo (Post 544032)
Won't machining off the threads in the center of the rod make the it the weak point of the ubolt? Maybe I did not understand your plan???

It is the weak point in pure tension. but removing the threads removes
the v-notch that is causing the failure in bending.

Scotts 04-10-2013 01:53 PM

Heat them where you want them to bend, I do not know if they will stand up for what you want to do after heating. Cold bending breaks them every time.

Scott

tnmike 04-10-2013 02:57 PM

You can heat them at the bend and make them. Even with heat you will still have a stress riser in a bend which makes it prone to failure.

dubby 04-10-2013 02:58 PM

I don't get why you don't just thread regular rod after it's bent?

milomilo 04-10-2013 03:15 PM

Here is how I made mine. See post 15.

http://www.shopfloortalk.com/forums/...ad.php?t=35631

Vern2 04-10-2013 06:02 PM

2 Attachment(s)
Had a stroke, don't want to thread 140 legs of U bolts with one arm. 1/2" bolts are way over kill, 1/4" would do.

I'm attaching 2" x 4" purlins to a hoop house frame, to attach 80 percent UV cloth to shade vegetable garden, Picture 1. Planning on building raised block garden beds.

My new tool room is coming along. Layout drawing Picture 2. Some building stuff.

Walker 04-10-2013 06:54 PM

Seems like an awful lot of work that could be better spent on your other projects. Why don't you either bend flat bar with two holes in the ends into a U with legs, another plate with matching holes and use bolts. Or, and an even better idea I think, is to bend plain hot rolled round bar 3/8" and weld studs cut from your all thread onto the sides. You would be done a heck of a lot quicker and it would be stronger to boot! If you saved time here you could even fire up your GoTorch and cut out the end plates.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:14 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.