Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Fabrication

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2006, 06:53 PM
sbi1's Avatar
sbi1 sbi1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Middlesex, NC
Posts: 270
Default Cutting UHMW Plastic

Has anybody had any experience with UHMW plastic? I have a piece 1/2" thick, 12" wide, and 10' long, that I need to cut down to 10" wide. My first thought is the table saw, and cut it like PVC trim boards, but I'm afraid that the more dense UHMW material will melt more than cut. This stuff was pretty expensive, which is why I ask-I don't want to ruin a board that was over $100. FYI, this will be for the bottom of a compartment on a fire truck, where a portable tank slides in and out of.
__________________
sbi1
Good judgement comes from experience.
Experience comes from bad judgement.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2006, 07:02 PM
RED caddy's Avatar
RED caddy RED caddy is offline
Da Chief
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Venice, Florida
Posts: 3,665
Default

I've had the best results with my variable speed Mikita sabre saw and a coarse, (6 tooth I think) wide set, wood crosscut blade. slowest speed and light feed pressure. Just go real slow, and let the teeth cut, rather than melt. RED
__________________
A 160 MPH drive, down a 2 lane blacktop, all by yourself, is NOT anti-social behaviour... I drag race because football, baseball, and golf only need ONE ball. Paul.


What I really need to know is, WHEN DOES THE SHOOTING START?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2006, 07:06 PM
Cavalry's Avatar
Cavalry Cavalry is offline
Below Wholesale
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Evil Empire State
Posts: 8,000
Default

same theroy...cut it before on a vertical bandsaw with a wood plade

maybe try it on a tablesaw with a "plywood" blade cut it to 11" first. that way you dont wreck it
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2006, 07:23 PM
Jeff's Avatar
Jeff Jeff is offline
Big Iron
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: N.E.SD
Posts: 1,859
Default

skilsaw, tablesaw, etc. It cuts easy.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-25-2006, 07:33 PM
TJJ TJJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lafayette, La
Posts: 168
Default

The plastics distributor we buy from at the shop uses a table saw to cut sheet to size for us. Lubricate with spray silicone. Don't dwell anywhere along the cut or it will melt.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2006, 07:59 PM
Mongo's Avatar
Mongo Mongo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 37
Send a message via MSN to Mongo
Default

I've used it a lot and a table saw with a coarse blade works great. As for a lubricant, one of the best is plain old water.

Don't ever step on the stuff when there is snow on it.
__________________
MM 251
Various other tools used to beat metal into submission
tekmongo@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-25-2006, 08:01 PM
Mongo's Avatar
Mongo Mongo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 37
Send a message via MSN to Mongo
Default

I've used it a lot and a table saw with a coarse blade works great. As for a lubricant, one of the best is plain old water.

Don't ever step on the stuff when there is snow on it
__________________
MM 251
Various other tools used to beat metal into submission
tekmongo@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-25-2006, 09:20 PM
Cebby's Avatar
Cebby Cebby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to Cebby
Default

I've cut 2 1/2" round solid on my wood miter saw with a fine 80 tooth blade. No problems with it heating up too much. It's nice to work with, but sure makes a mess (shavings)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-25-2006, 09:53 PM
Team DeSade's Avatar
Team DeSade Team DeSade is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Acworth, Ga.
Posts: 1,124
Send a message via AIM to Team DeSade
Default

One more vote for the tablesaw or just about any woodworking tool. I've used quite a bit of UHMW. Never had a problem with table saw, band saw, spade bits, rotozip, router, etc.
__________________
---------
Terry
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-26-2006, 08:37 AM
theonlybull theonlybull is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 94
Default

another vote for the table saw. a nice course carbide blade works fine for us. curves and other details are done with out wood bandsaw.

compartment for a porta-tank eh , might be easier then up high on the side like ours
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:
clyde@m2texas.net
clyde@m2texas.net
george@shopfloortalk.com bob@shopfloortalk.com

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.