Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Metallurgy and Materials

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2010, 06:53 AM
burnmetal973 burnmetal973 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: 07045
Posts: 2
Default bending AR400

I'm working on a job that requires 3/4" X 3" AR400 flat bar to bent to a 45 as tight of a radius as possible. Does anyone know exactly what the tightest radius I can get out of it is and what dies I need? I have a 1000 ton break.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2010, 09:48 PM
Pyro J's Avatar
Pyro J Pyro J is offline
Hearts on Fire
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,455
Default

Welcome to the forum. I think you have enough press to do the job, I just don't know anything about bending of the ar400.

Someone here should be able to shed some light on that.

John
__________________
Definitely made it past my best before date, certifiable, but certified for nothing
I love the smell of 7018, just not in the morning

PT The pantywaists have taken all the fun and adventure out of life.
If a person isn't smart enough to not use the toaster in the bathtub, they deserve what they get.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2010, 10:16 PM
greywynd's Avatar
greywynd greywynd is offline
I can dig it
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Peterborough, Ontario
Posts: 2,523
Default

Interesting project..... but you may have to find someone that knows some metallurgy. AR400 usually has to be pre and post heated when welding, so heating it to make it a sharper bend may also be out of the question. There's a couple guys on here that seem to get into this sort of stuff more regularly, trying to think of who they are though!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2010, 08:44 AM
USMCPOP's Avatar
USMCPOP USMCPOP is offline
Gold Star Dad
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Richmond, VA area
Posts: 8,888
Default

One hit from here: http://www.mcneilus.com/Specificatio...ts/P.59,60.htm

Excerpt:

Recommended Fabricating Practices for Cold Forming

(Bend axis transverse (perpendicular) to rolling direction “across the grain”)*

Suggested inside Radii for 90 degree bends for various thicknesses expressed in terms of “t” where t = material thickness

AR400 – 155,000 psi Typical Yield Strength (No ASTM exists)

Thru .787” 3t (use 13.5t bottom die opening)

Over .787” 4t (use 18t bottom die opening)

** The radii listed are the minimum recommended for bending sheets and plates without fracturing in a standard press brake with air bend dies. Other types of bending operations may require larger radii or permit smaller radii. The minimum permissible radii will also vary with the design and condition of the tooling.
-----------
Other sources said the bend radius should be 8 or 10 times the thickness.
__________________
USMCPOP
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-01-2010, 05:35 PM
digr's Avatar
digr digr is online now
The Real Deal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Duluth MN
Posts: 4,731
Default

I think you can bend it but you will have two pieces when you are done. It will break unless heated. I would NOT try it someone could get hurt!!!
__________________
Drawing by Smartdraw
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-01-2010, 06:30 PM
Whitetrash's Avatar
Whitetrash Whitetrash is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Estes Park, CO [Around 8000 Ft. Elv.]
Posts: 1,386
Default

I remember doing some slight bends in AR plate years ago in the fab shop. Nothing even approaching a 45 and not as thick as what your contemplating. I believe it's going to be a tall order to pull it off without breakage and pieces flying like Digr said. What I do remember from when we did Ar was we radiused the edges of the plate with a grinder so there were no sharp corners and heated the bend area with a rosebud to around 700 degrees (This is going back 20+ years so I'm not positive on the temp) and hit it with the brake when the Tempilstik melted and we still snapped some.
Here's a neat bending calculator I stumbled on when I was looking for confirmation on that Temp.
http://www.jorgensonmachinetools.com...age-calculator
__________________
"Socialism is a philosophy of failure, the creed of ignorance, and the gospel of envy, its inherent virtue is the equal sharing of misery."
Winston Churchill
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-06-2010, 07:47 AM
precisionworks's Avatar
precisionworks precisionworks is offline
American Tools Keep Americans Working
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Benton, IL
Posts: 3,179
Default

Quote:
some slight bends in AR plate
The fabrication shop often did this on AR400 plate, usually 1" thickness, but the bends were no more than 15 degrees. Preheat with a rosebud "for a while" (no TempStick or IRThermometer) & bend. Never saw one snap, but they used lots of preheat & very little bend.
__________________
Barry Milton - Please email or PayPal through PrecisionWorks.co
PM's are disabled
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:
clyde@m2texas.net
clyde@m2texas.net
george@shopfloortalk.com bob@shopfloortalk.com

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.